Township in Central Ontario, inside Muskoka District

Georgian Bay property tax rate, 2025

0.78% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$3,902 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $325 a month

Lower than 96% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Georgian Bay 0.78%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Georgian Bay
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Georgian Bay

Georgian Bay in short

  • $3,902 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,480 to Georgian Bay council, $1,657 to Muskoka District and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.14 points since 2019, or $708 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $840 a month, home value $695,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Georgian Bay has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Georgian Bay's rate: Georgian Bay council at 0.30%, Muskoka District at 0.33%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 42% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalGeorgian Bay council0.30%$1,48038%
County or regionMuskoka District0.33%$1,65742%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76520%
Total0.78%$3,902100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.14 percentage points, from 0.64% to 0.78%. On a $500,000 home that is $708 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.64%$3,195
  2. 20200.64%$3,179
  3. 20210.60%$2,995
  4. 20220.61%$3,049
  5. 20230.64%$3,188
  6. 20240.66%$3,290
  7. 2025*0.78%$3,902
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Georgian Bay's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $2,700M to $2,877M, and the residential levy collected went from $17M to $22M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.19%0.29%0.16%0.64%—$3,195
20200.20%0.29%0.15%0.64%−0.00 pts$3,179
20210.16%0.29%0.15%0.60%−0.04 pts$2,995
20220.16%0.30%0.15%0.61%+0.01 pts$3,049
20230.17%0.31%0.15%0.64%+0.03 pts$3,188
20240.19%0.32%0.15%0.66%+0.02 pts$3,290
2025*0.30%0.33%0.15%0.78%+0.12 pts$3,902

Why are Georgian Bay property taxes so low?

Georgian Bay's total rate of 0.78% is 0.62 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $2.88B of residential value funds $22.5M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $483,200 per household, 76% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $2,213 per household, 49% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on planning and development (+$127), running the municipality (+$64) and libraries (+$18), and less on roads and bridges (−$378) and parks and recreation (−$216).
  • Planning and development+$127
  • Running the municipality+$64
  • Libraries+$18
  • Roads and bridges−$378
  • Parks and recreation−$216
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.33% goes to Muskoka District and 0.15% to schools; 0.30% is set by Georgian Bay itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Georgian Bay

CostGeorgian BayOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$840Lower than 74% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$695,000Higher than 83% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$3,902Lower than 96% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202118.2%Higher than 70% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$82,000Lower than 52% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Georgian Bay

The 5 places closest to Georgian Bay on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Lake of Bays0.71%$3,547
Dysart et al0.77%$3,870
Georgian Bay this page0.78%$3,902
Algonquin Highlands0.81%$4,063
North Kawartha2023 rate0.89%$4,428
Trent Lakes1.01%$5,055
Others in Muskoka District

Municipalities that share Georgian Bay's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Georgian Bay
Muskoka Lakes0.65%$3,232−$670
Lake of Bays0.71%$3,547−$355
Huntsville0.98%$4,904+$1,002
Gravenhurst1.01%$5,032+$1,129
Bracebridge1.07%$5,338+$1,436

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Georgian Bay

All 6 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 6 classes Georgian Bay reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.10.33%0.36%0.80%1.49%
Commercial1.10.33%0.36%0.68%1.37%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.10.33%0.36%0.51%1.20%
Multi-Residential10.30%0.33%0.15%0.78%
Residential10.30%0.33%0.15%0.78%
Managed Forest0.250.07%0.08%0.04%0.20%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Georgian Bay files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Georgian Bay's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 397 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 44065, MAH 33601
Limits
These are the figures Georgian Bay filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.