Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Peterborough County

North Kawartha property tax rate, 2023

0.89% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$4,428 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $369 a month

Lower than 92% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

North Kawartha 0.89%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
North Kawartha
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • North Kawartha

North Kawartha in short

  • $4,428 a year on a $500,000 home: $1,865 to North Kawartha council, $1,798 to Peterborough County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.05 points since 2019, or $245 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $860 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

North Kawartha has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2023, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set North Kawartha's rate: North Kawartha council at 0.37%, Peterborough County at 0.36%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 41% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalNorth Kawartha council0.37%$1,86542%
County or regionPeterborough County0.36%$1,79841%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76517%
Total0.89%$4,428100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2023

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.05 percentage points, from 0.84% to 0.89%. On a $500,000 home that is $245 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.84%$4,183
  2. 20200.83%$4,167
  3. 20210.84%$4,202
  4. 20220.86%$4,308
  5. 20230.89%$4,428
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,622M to $1,665M, and the residential levy collected went from $13M to $15M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.35%0.32%0.16%0.84%—$4,183
20200.35%0.33%0.15%0.83%−0.00 pts$4,167
20210.35%0.34%0.15%0.84%+0.01 pts$4,202
20220.36%0.34%0.15%0.86%+0.02 pts$4,308
20230.37%0.36%0.15%0.89%+0.02 pts$4,428

Why are North Kawartha property taxes so low?

North Kawartha's total rate of 0.89% is 0.51 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $1.66B of residential value funds $14.7M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $418,071 per household, 52% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $2,270 per household, 47% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on libraries (+$25), and less on roads and bridges (−$331) and parks and recreation (−$189).
  • Libraries+$25
  • Roads and bridges−$331
  • Parks and recreation−$189
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.36% goes to Peterborough County and 0.15% to schools; 0.37% is set by North Kawartha itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in North Kawartha

CostNorth KawarthaOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$860Lower than 70% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2023$4,428Lower than 92% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202114.3%Lower than 54% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$73,000Lower than 74% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like North Kawartha

The 5 places closest to North Kawartha on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Dysart et al0.77%$3,870
Georgian Bay0.78%$3,902
Algonquin Highlands0.81%$4,063
North Kawartha this page0.89%$4,428
Highlands East2024 rate0.97%$4,831
Trent Lakes1.01%$5,055
Others in Peterborough County

Municipalities that share North Kawartha's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs North Kawartha
Selwyn0.87%$4,343−$86
Trent Lakes1.01%$5,055+$627
Douro-Dummer1.05%$5,263+$835
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen2024 rate1.08%$5,416+$988
Otonabee-South Monaghan1.26%$6,289+$1,860
Cavan Monaghan2024 rate1.31%$6,538+$2,110
Asphodel-Norwood1.40%$6,992+$2,564
Peterborough1.77%$8,846+$4,418

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on North Kawartha

All 6 property classes, 2023

Residential is one of 6 classes North Kawartha reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.54320.58%0.55%0.88%2.01%
Commercial1.09860.41%0.40%0.88%1.68%
Multi-Residential1.39010.52%0.50%0.15%1.17%
Residential10.37%0.36%0.15%0.89%
Farmland0.250.09%0.09%0.04%0.22%
Managed Forest0.250.09%0.09%0.04%0.22%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that North Kawartha files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares North Kawartha's 2023 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 381 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 15035, MAH 66616
Limits
These are the figures North Kawartha filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.