0.98%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$4,904 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $409 a month
Lower than 88% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Huntsville 0.98%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Huntsville
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Huntsville
Huntsville in short
$4,904 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,482 to Huntsville council, $1,657 to Muskoka District and $765 to schools.
Up 0.15 points since 2019, or $766 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,100 a month, home value $576,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Huntsville has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Huntsville's rate: Huntsville council at 0.50%, Muskoka District at
0.33%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
34% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$2,482$1,657$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalHuntsville council
0.50%
$2,482
51%
County or regionMuskoka District
0.33%
$1,657
34%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
16%
Total
0.98%
$4,904
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.15 percentage points, from 0.83% to 0.98%. On a $500,000 home that is $766 a year more than in 2019.
20190.83%$4,138
20200.83%$4,149
20210.84%$4,185
20220.85%$4,260
20230.89%$4,454
20240.94%$4,718
2025*0.98%$4,904
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Huntsville's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $3,513M to
$4,101M, and the residential levy collected went from $28M
to $40M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.38%
0.29%
0.16%
0.83%
—
$4,138
2020
0.39%
0.29%
0.15%
0.83%
+0.00 pts
$4,149
2021
0.39%
0.29%
0.15%
0.84%
+0.01 pts
$4,185
2022
0.40%
0.30%
0.15%
0.85%
+0.02 pts
$4,260
2023
0.43%
0.31%
0.15%
0.89%
+0.04 pts
$4,454
2024
0.47%
0.32%
0.15%
0.94%
+0.05 pts
$4,718
2025*
0.50%
0.33%
0.15%
0.98%
+0.04 pts
$4,904
Why are Huntsville property taxes so low?
Huntsville's total rate of 0.98% is 0.42 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $4.10B of residential value funds $40.2M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $342,366 per household, 25% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,065 per household, 29% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on planning and development (+$180), parks and recreation (+$166) and snow and ice (+$83), and less on running the municipality (−$333) and roads and bridges (−$162).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Planning and development+$180
Parks and recreation+$166
Snow and ice+$83
Running the municipality−$333
Roads and bridges−$162
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.33% goes to Muskoka District and 0.15% to schools; 0.50% is set by Huntsville itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Huntsville
Cost
Huntsville
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,100Higher than 71% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$576,000Higher than 74% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$4,904Lower than 88% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
18.7%Higher than 72% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$83,000Lower than 50% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Huntsville
The 5 places closest to Huntsville on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 9 classes Huntsville reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
1
0.55%
0.36%
0.80%
1.71%
Landfill
1
0.55%
0.36%
0.79%
1.70%
Commercial
1.1
0.55%
0.36%
0.68%
1.59%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1
0.55%
0.36%
0.51%
1.42%
Pipeline
0.7
0.35%
0.23%
0.43%
1.01%
Multi-Residential
1
0.50%
0.33%
0.15%
0.98%
Residential
1
0.50%
0.33%
0.15%
0.98%
Farmland
0.25
0.12%
0.08%
0.04%
0.25%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.12%
0.08%
0.04%
0.25%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Huntsville files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Huntsville's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 365 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 44042, MAH 33403
Limits
These are the figures Huntsville filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.