Town in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Gore Bay property tax rate, 2025

2.14% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$10,719 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $893 a month

Higher than 92% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Gore Bay 2.14%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Gore Bay
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Gore Bay

Gore Bay in short

  • $10,719 a year on a $500,000 home: $9,954 to Gore Bay council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.36 points since 2019, or $1,799 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $860 a month, home value $284,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Gore Bay has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Gore Bay's rate: Gore Bay council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Gore Bay has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.99% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Gore Bay's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalGore Bay council1.99%$9,95493%
County or regionNone in Gore Bay0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7657%
Total2.14%$10,719100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.36 percentage points, from 1.78% to 2.14%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,799 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.78%$8,920
  2. 20201.82%$9,124
  3. 20211.84%$9,208
  4. 20221.88%$9,377
  5. 20231.92%$9,592
  6. 20242.06%$10,291
  7. 2025*2.14%$10,719
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Gore Bay's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $57M to $63M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.62%—0.16%1.78%—$8,920
20201.67%—0.15%1.82%+0.04 pts$9,124
20211.69%—0.15%1.84%+0.02 pts$9,208
20221.72%—0.15%1.88%+0.03 pts$9,377
20231.77%—0.15%1.92%+0.04 pts$9,592
20241.91%—0.15%2.06%+0.14 pts$10,291
2025*1.99%—0.15%2.14%+0.09 pts$10,719

Why are Gore Bay property taxes so high?

Gore Bay's total rate of 2.14% is 0.75 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $62.9M of taxable residential value funds $1.3M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $163,288 per household, 11% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $13,884 per household, 84% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$3,114), running the municipality (+$1,544) and water and wastewater (+$1,464), and less on fire (−$263) and social housing (−$116).
  • Parks and recreation+$3,114
  • Running the municipality+$1,544
  • Water and wastewater+$1,464
  • Fire−$263
  • Social housing−$116
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Gore Bay

CostGore BayOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$860Lower than 70% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$284,000Lower than 79% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$10,719Higher than 92% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202120.2%Higher than 79% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$65,500Lower than 89% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Gore Bay

The 5 places closest to Gore Bay on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Nairn and Hyman1.64%$8,209
Johnson1.97%$9,874
Sundridge2.13%$10,646
Gore Bay this page2.14%$10,719
Mattawa2.18%$10,897
Hornepayne2024 rate5.30%$26,489
Others in Manitoulin District

Municipalities that share Gore Bay's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Gore Bay
Gordon-Barrie Island1.09%$5,458−$5,260
Cockburn Island2024 rate1.30%$6,513−$4,206
Burpee and Mills1.33%$6,634−$4,084
Billings2024 rate1.34%$6,723−$3,996
Northeastern Manitoulin & The Isl1.35%$6,773−$3,945
Central Manitoulin2023 rate1.47%$7,365−$3,353
Assiginack2024 rate1.70%$8,499−$2,220
Tehkummah2022 rate1.80%$9,011−$1,707

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Gore Bay

All 5 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 5 classes Gore Bay reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial0.91.79%—0.88%2.67%
Industrial0.91.79%—0.88%2.67%
Multi-Residential11.99%—0.15%2.14%
Residential11.99%—0.15%2.14%
Farmland0.250.50%—0.04%0.54%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Gore Bay files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Gore Bay's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 34 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 51026, MAH 83401
Limits
These are the figures Gore Bay filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.