Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Tehkummah property tax rate, 2022
1.80%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$9,011 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $751 a month
Higher than 82% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Tehkummah 1.80%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Tehkummah
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Tehkummah
Tehkummah in short
$9,011 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,246 to Tehkummah council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.08 points since 2019, or $386 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Tehkummah has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2022, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Tehkummah's rate: Tehkummah council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Tehkummah has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.65%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Tehkummah's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$8,246
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalTehkummah council
1.65%
$8,246
92%
County or regionNone in Tehkummah
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
8%
Total
1.80%
$9,011
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2022
Up 0.08 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.08 percentage points, from 1.73% to 1.80%. On a $500,000 home that is $386 a year more than in 2019.
20191.73%$8,625
20201.72%$8,594
20211.76%$8,810
20221.80%$9,011
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $64M to
$69M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M
to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.56%
—
0.16%
1.73%
—
$8,625
2020
1.57%
—
0.15%
1.72%
−0.01 pts
$8,594
2021
1.61%
—
0.15%
1.76%
+0.04 pts
$8,810
2022
1.65%
—
0.15%
1.80%
+0.04 pts
$9,011
Why are Tehkummah property taxes so high?
Tehkummah's total rate of 1.80% is 0.40 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $69.1M of taxable residential value funds $1.2M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $307,220 per household, 67% more than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $8,126 per household, 8% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$965), fire (+$313) and police (+$242), and less on running the municipality (−$538) and water and wastewater (−$279).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$965
Fire+$313
Police+$242
Running the municipality−$538
Water and wastewater−$279
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Tehkummah
Cost
Tehkummah
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
—Not published
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$278,000Lower than 80% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2022
$9,011Higher than 82% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
26.1%Higher than 96% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$60,800Lower than 96% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Tehkummah
The 5 places closest to Tehkummah on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 6 classes Tehkummah reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.1
1.81%
—
0.90%
2.72%
Commercial, NConstr.
1.1
1.81%
—
0.90%
2.72%
Industrial
1.010715
1.67%
—
0.98%
2.65%
Residential
1
1.65%
—
0.15%
1.80%
Farmland
0.25
0.41%
—
0.04%
0.45%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.41%
—
0.04%
0.45%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Tehkummah files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Tehkummah's 2022 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 76 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 51001, MAH 83611
Limits
These are the figures Tehkummah filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.