Town in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Mattawa property tax rate, 2025

2.18% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$10,897 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $908 a month

Higher than 92% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Mattawa 2.18%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Mattawa
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Mattawa

Mattawa in short

  • $10,897 a year on a $500,000 home: $10,132 to Mattawa council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.10 points since 2019, or $494 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $750 a month, home value $200,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Mattawa has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Mattawa's rate: Mattawa council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Mattawa has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 2.03% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Mattawa's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMattawa council2.03%$10,13293%
County or regionNone in Mattawa0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7657%
Total2.18%$10,897100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up 0.06 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.10 percentage points, from 2.08% to 2.18%. On a $500,000 home that is $494 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20192.08%$10,403
  2. 20202.07%$10,346
  3. 20212.10%$10,478
  4. 20222.09%$10,455
  5. 20232.13%$10,669
  6. 20242.14%$10,719
  7. 2025*2.18%$10,897
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Mattawa's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $88M to $91M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M to $2M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.92%—0.16%2.08%—$10,403
20201.92%—0.15%2.07%−0.01 pts$10,346
20211.94%—0.15%2.10%+0.03 pts$10,478
20221.94%—0.15%2.09%−0.00 pts$10,455
20231.98%—0.15%2.13%+0.04 pts$10,669
20241.99%—0.15%2.14%+0.01 pts$10,719
2025*2.03%—0.15%2.18%+0.04 pts$10,897

Why are Mattawa property taxes so high?

Mattawa's total rate of 2.18% is 0.78 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $91.0M of taxable residential value funds $2.0M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $105,789 per household, 42% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $9,011 per household, 19% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on planning and development (+$1,088), running the municipality (+$817) and garbage and recycling (+$654), and less on water and wastewater (−$124) and snow and ice (−$120).
  • Planning and development+$1,088
  • Running the municipality+$817
  • Garbage and recycling+$654
  • Water and wastewater−$124
  • Snow and ice−$120
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Mattawa

CostMattawaOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$750Lower than 86% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$200,000Lower than 88% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$10,897Higher than 92% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202121.6%Higher than 84% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$53,200Lower than 99% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Mattawa

The 5 places closest to Mattawa on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Cornwall2024 rate1.84%$9,212
Smiths Falls2024 rate1.95%$9,746
Thessalon1.97%$9,828
Gore Bay2.14%$10,719
Mattawa this page2.18%$10,897
Hornepayne2024 rate5.30%$26,489
Others in Nipissing District

Municipalities that share Mattawa's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Mattawa
Temagami1.13%$5,633−$5,264
South Algonquin1.14%$5,689−$5,208
East Ferris1.17%$5,874−$5,023
Papineau-Cameron1.35%$6,763−$4,133
West Nipissing2024 rate1.35%$6,765−$4,132
Chisholm2024 rate1.42%$7,113−$3,784
Calvin2024 rate1.45%$7,266−$3,631
Bonfield1.50%$7,504−$3,393

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Mattawa

All 6 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 6 classes Mattawa reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.16884.39%—0.88%5.27%
Commercial1.59763.24%—0.88%4.12%
Pipeline1.17642.38%—0.88%3.26%
Multi-Residential1.40532.85%—0.15%3.00%
New Multi-Residential1.12.23%—0.15%2.38%
Residential12.03%—0.15%2.18%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Mattawa files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Mattawa's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 31 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 48021, MAH 85403
Limits
These are the figures Mattawa filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.