Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Nairn and Hyman property tax rate, 2025

1.64% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,209 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $684 a month

Higher than 73% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Nairn and Hyman 1.64%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Nairn and Hyman
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Nairn and Hyman

Nairn and Hyman in short

  • $8,209 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,444 to Nairn and Hyman council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.23 points since 2019, or $1,138 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Nairn and Hyman has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Nairn and Hyman's rate: Nairn and Hyman council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Nairn and Hyman has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.49% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Nairn and Hyman's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalNairn and Hyman council1.49%$7,44491%
County or regionNone in Nairn and Hyman0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.64%$8,209100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.23 percentage points, from 1.41% to 1.64%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,138 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.41%$7,071
  2. 20201.41%$7,052
  3. 20211.41%$7,046
  4. 20221.45%$7,270
  5. 20231.54%$7,690
  6. 20241.58%$7,925
  7. 2025*1.64%$8,209
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Nairn and Hyman's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $43M to $46M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.25%—0.16%1.41%—$7,071
20201.26%—0.15%1.41%−0.00 pts$7,052
20211.26%—0.15%1.41%−0.00 pts$7,046
20221.30%—0.15%1.45%+0.04 pts$7,270
20231.39%—0.15%1.54%+0.08 pts$7,690
20241.43%—0.15%1.58%+0.05 pts$7,925
2025*1.49%—0.15%1.64%+0.06 pts$8,209

Why are Nairn and Hyman property taxes so high?

Nairn and Hyman's total rate of 1.64% is 0.24 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $45.9M of taxable residential value funds $754K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $287,183 per household, 57% more than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $12,182 per household, 61% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$2,886), roads and bridges (+$1,229) and fire (+$598), and less on parks and recreation (−$212) and libraries (−$111).
  • Running the municipality+$2,886
  • Roads and bridges+$1,229
  • Fire+$598
  • Parks and recreation−$212
  • Libraries−$111
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Nairn and Hyman

CostNairn and HymanOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$220,000Lower than 87% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,209Higher than 73% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20210.0%The lowest15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$81,000Lower than 55% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Nairn and Hyman

The 5 places closest to Nairn and Hyman on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Harley1.30%$6,493
Tarbutt1.32%$6,605
Burpee and Mills1.33%$6,634
Nairn and Hyman this page1.64%$8,209
Assiginack2024 rate1.70%$8,499
Johnson1.97%$9,874
Others in Sudbury District

Municipalities that share Nairn and Hyman's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Nairn and Hyman
Killarney1.08%$5,384−$2,824
French River1.13%$5,640−$2,569
Markstay-Warren2022 rate1.37%$6,863−$1,346
Baldwin1.39%$6,964−$1,245
St-Charles2024 rate1.58%$7,916−$293
Sables-Spanish Rivers1.66%$8,287+$78
Espanola1.90%$9,516+$1,307
Chapleau2024 rate3.38%$16,923+$8,715

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Nairn and Hyman

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Nairn and Hyman reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial3.8408915.61%—0.88%6.49%
Large Industrial3.8408915.61%—0.88%6.49%
Pipeline3.1236854.65%—0.88%5.53%
Aggregate Extraction Property3.1765624.64%—0.51%5.15%
Commercial1.82.68%—0.88%3.56%
Residential11.49%—0.15%1.64%
Managed Forest0.250.37%—0.04%0.41%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Nairn and Hyman files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Nairn and Hyman's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 113 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 52031, MAH 88613
Limits
These are the figures Nairn and Hyman filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.