Township in Southwest Ontario, inside Oxford County

Norwich property tax rate, 2024

1.24% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,202 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $517 a month

Lower than 67% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Norwich 1.24%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Norwich
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Norwich

Norwich in short

  • $6,202 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,212 to Norwich council, $2,225 to Oxford County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.14 points since 2019, or $723 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,080 a month, home value $600,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Norwich has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Norwich's rate: Norwich council at 0.64%, Oxford County at 0.45%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 36% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalNorwich council0.64%$3,21252%
County or regionOxford County0.45%$2,22536%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.24%$6,202100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.14 percentage points, from 1.10% to 1.24%. On a $500,000 home that is $723 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.10%$5,479
  2. 20201.07%$5,368
  3. 20211.09%$5,434
  4. 20221.10%$5,520
  5. 20231.12%$5,622
  6. 20241.24%$6,202
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,082M to $1,195M, and the residential levy collected went from $11M to $15M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.57%0.37%0.16%1.10%—$5,479
20200.55%0.37%0.15%1.07%−0.02 pts$5,368
20210.57%0.37%0.15%1.09%+0.01 pts$5,434
20220.58%0.38%0.15%1.10%+0.02 pts$5,520
20230.58%0.39%0.15%1.12%+0.02 pts$5,622
20240.64%0.45%0.15%1.24%+0.12 pts$6,202

Why are Norwich property taxes so low?

Norwich's total rate of 1.24% is 0.16 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $1.20B of residential value funds $14.8M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $280,369 per household, about the same as the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,197 per household, 26% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on fire (+$110), police (+$74) and roads and bridges (+$62), and less on running the municipality (−$262) and garbage and recycling (−$214).
  • Fire+$110
  • Police+$74
  • Roads and bridges+$62
  • Running the municipality−$262
  • Garbage and recycling−$214
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.45% goes to Oxford County and 0.15% to schools; 0.64% is set by Norwich itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Norwich

CostNorwichOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,080Higher than 69% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$600,000Higher than 74% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$6,202Lower than 67% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.6%Lower than 70% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$95,000Higher than 70% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Norwich

The 5 places closest to Norwich on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
East Zorra - Tavistock2024 rate1.19%$5,970
North Stormont1.22%$6,121
Norwich this page1.24%$6,202
South-West Oxford1.26%$6,306
Chatsworth2024 rate1.37%$6,831
South Stormont1.42%$7,105
Others in Oxford County

Municipalities that share Norwich's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Norwich
East Zorra - Tavistock2024 rate1.19%$5,970−$233
Blandford - Blenheim1.21%$6,039−$163
South-West Oxford1.26%$6,306+$103
Zorra1.29%$6,431+$228
Tillsonburg1.54%$7,682+$1,479
Ingersoll1.60%$7,994+$1,792
Woodstock1.82%$9,104+$2,902

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Norwich

All 8 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 8 classes Norwich reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.631.69%1.17%0.88%3.74%
Commercial1.90180000000000021.22%0.85%0.88%2.95%
Parking Lot1.90180000000000021.22%0.85%0.88%2.95%
Multi-Residential21.28%0.89%0.15%2.33%
Pipeline1.25930.81%0.56%0.88%2.25%
Residential10.64%0.45%0.15%1.24%
Managed Forest0.250.16%0.11%0.04%0.31%
Farmland0.21770.14%0.10%0.04%0.27%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Norwich files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Norwich's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 277 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 32002, MAH 37603
Limits
These are the figures Norwich filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.