1.07%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$5,326 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $444 a month
Lower than 82% of the 283 Ontario municipalities that have filed 2025
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2025 rate. Further right is higher. The rest file 2025 later in the year.
Kawartha Lakes 1.07%
Middle 1.39%4 more, up to 4.40%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Kawartha Lakes
Middle 1.39%4 more, to 4.40%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Kawartha Lakes
Kawartha Lakes in short
$5,326 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,561 to Kawartha Lakes council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $975 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,100 a month, home value $572,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Kawartha Lakes has filed, so this page uses it.
283 of Ontario’s 386 municipalities have filed 2025 so far, and Kawartha Lakes is compared with them.
In 2024, when all of them had filed, Kawartha Lakes was lower than 86% at 0.98%.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Kawartha Lakes's rate: Kawartha Lakes council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Kawartha Lakes has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.91%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Kawartha Lakes's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$4,561$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalKawartha Lakes council
0.91%
$4,561
86%
County or regionNone in Kawartha Lakes
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
14%
Total
1.07%
$5,326
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 0.87% to 1.07%. On a $500,000 home that is $975 a year more than in 2019.
20190.87%$4,351
20200.87%$4,336
20210.88%$4,413
20220.92%$4,578
20230.95%$4,737
20240.98%$4,878
2025*1.07%$5,326
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Kawartha Lakes's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $11,396M to
$12,347M, and the residential levy collected went from $96M
to $132M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.71%
—
0.16%
0.87%
—
$4,351
2020
0.71%
—
0.15%
0.87%
−0.00 pts
$4,336
2021
0.73%
—
0.15%
0.88%
+0.02 pts
$4,413
2022
0.76%
—
0.15%
0.92%
+0.03 pts
$4,578
2023
0.79%
—
0.15%
0.95%
+0.03 pts
$4,737
2024
0.82%
—
0.15%
0.98%
+0.03 pts
$4,878
2025*
0.91%
—
0.15%
1.07%
+0.09 pts
$5,326
Why are Kawartha Lakes property taxes so low?
Kawartha Lakes's total rate of 1.07% is 0.33 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.39%), which is not the same as a small bill. A large assessment base — $12.35B here — funds the same services at a lower percentage, so the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $292,596 per household, 60% more than the middle ($182,514). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $7,033 per household, about the same as the middle ($7,212). It spends more on social and family services (+$1,182), social housing (+$308) and snow and ice (+$120), and less on water and wastewater (−$514) and parks and recreation (−$208).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Social and family services+$1,182
Social housing+$308
Snow and ice+$120
Water and wastewater−$514
Parks and recreation−$208
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 154 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.57 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Kawartha Lakes
Cost
Kawartha Lakes
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,100Higher than 71% of 329
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$572,000Higher than 73% of 384
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$5,326Lower than 82% of 283
$6,964
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
19.1%Higher than 74% of 373
14.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$82,000Lower than 54% of 377
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Kawartha Lakes
The 5 places closest to Kawartha Lakes on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 13 classes Kawartha Lakes reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Pipeline
2.001314
1.83%
—
0.88%
2.71%
Commercial
1.379305
1.26%
—
0.88%
2.14%
Office Building
1.379305
1.26%
—
0.88%
2.14%
Parking Lot
1.379305
1.26%
—
0.88%
2.14%
Shopping Centre
1.379305
1.26%
—
0.88%
2.14%
Industrial
1.346448
1.23%
—
0.88%
2.11%
Large Industrial
1.346448
1.23%
—
0.88%
2.11%
Multi-Residential
1.956823
1.79%
—
0.15%
1.94%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.095613
1.00%
—
0.51%
1.51%
New Multi-Residential
1
0.91%
—
0.15%
1.07%
Residential
1
0.91%
—
0.15%
1.07%
Farmland
0.25
0.23%
—
0.04%
0.27%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.23%
—
0.04%
0.27%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Kawartha Lakes files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Kawartha Lakes's 2025 total
residential rate with all 283 Ontario municipalities: 231 of the other 282 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 16002, MAH 72101
Limits
These are the figures Kawartha Lakes filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.