Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County

Madawaska Valley property tax rate, 2025

1.06% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,294 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $441 a month

Lower than 83% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Madawaska Valley 1.06%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Madawaska Valley
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Madawaska Valley

Madawaska Valley in short

  • $5,294 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,353 to Madawaska Valley council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.02 points since 2019, or $99 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $755 a month, home value $332,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Madawaska Valley has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Madawaska Valley's rate: Madawaska Valley council at 0.47%, Renfrew County at 0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 41% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMadawaska Valley council0.47%$2,35344%
County or regionRenfrew County0.44%$2,17741%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76514%
Total1.06%$5,294100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.02 percentage points, from 1.04% to 1.06%. On a $500,000 home that is $99 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.04%$5,196
  2. 20201.03%$5,174
  3. 20211.05%$5,275
  4. 20221.07%$5,366
  5. 20231.09%$5,465
  6. 20241.13%$5,653
  7. 2025*1.06%$5,294
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Madawaska Valley's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $708M to $768M, and the residential levy collected went from $7M to $8M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.51%0.36%0.16%1.04%—$5,196
20200.52%0.37%0.15%1.03%−0.00 pts$5,174
20210.53%0.38%0.15%1.05%+0.02 pts$5,275
20220.54%0.38%0.15%1.07%+0.02 pts$5,366
20230.55%0.39%0.15%1.09%+0.02 pts$5,465
20240.57%0.41%0.15%1.13%+0.04 pts$5,653
2025*0.47%0.44%0.15%1.06%−0.07 pts$5,294

Why are Madawaska Valley property taxes so low?

Madawaska Valley's total rate of 1.06% is 0.34 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $767.6M of residential value funds $8.1M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $230,379 per household, 16% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,334 per household, 23% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$62), garbage and recycling (+$47) and snow and ice (+$20), and less on water and wastewater (−$369) and parks and recreation (−$160).
  • Roads and bridges+$62
  • Garbage and recycling+$47
  • Snow and ice+$20
  • Water and wastewater−$369
  • Parks and recreation−$160
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.47% is set by Madawaska Valley itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Madawaska Valley

CostMadawaska ValleyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$755Lower than 86% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$332,000Lower than 69% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$5,294Lower than 83% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202115.6%Higher than 53% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$62,800Lower than 93% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Madawaska Valley

The 5 places closest to Madawaska Valley on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Frontenac Islands2024 rate1.00%$5,003
Madawaska Valley this page1.06%$5,294
Tay Valley2024 rate1.07%$5,344
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590
Front of Yonge1.20%$6,016
North Algona-Wilberforce1.39%$6,933
Others in Renfrew County

Municipalities that share Madawaska Valley's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Madawaska Valley
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764−$1,530
Petawawa2024 rate1.05%$5,273−$21
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485+$191
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590+$296
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.21%$6,038+$743
Horton1.21%$6,075+$780
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552+$1,257
Laurentian Hills1.33%$6,652+$1,357

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Madawaska Valley

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Madawaska Valley reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.4669041.16%1.07%0.88%3.11%
Commercial1.81470.85%0.79%0.88%2.52%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0073360.94%0.87%0.51%2.33%
Multi-Residential1.94360.91%0.85%0.15%1.91%
Residential10.47%0.44%0.15%1.06%
Farmland0.250.12%0.11%0.04%0.26%
Managed Forest0.250.12%0.11%0.04%0.26%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Madawaska Valley files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Madawaska Valley's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 341 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47023, MAH 69634
Limits
These are the figures Madawaska Valley filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.