Town in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Kearney property tax rate, 2024

1.16% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,809 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $484 a month

Lower than 74% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Kearney 1.16%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Kearney
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Kearney

Kearney in short

  • $5,809 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,044 to Kearney council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.16 points since 2019, or $792 a year more on a $500,000 home.

Kearney has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Kearney's rate: Kearney council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Kearney has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.01% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Kearney's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalKearney council1.01%$5,04487%
County or regionNone in Kearney0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.16%$5,809100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.16 percentage points, from 1.00% to 1.16%. On a $500,000 home that is $792 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.00%$5,017
  2. 20201.00%$5,009
  3. 20211.02%$5,077
  4. 20221.05%$5,247
  5. 20231.10%$5,479
  6. 20241.16%$5,809
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $360M to $386M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M to $4M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.84%—0.16%1.00%—$5,017
20200.85%—0.15%1.00%−0.00 pts$5,009
20210.86%—0.15%1.02%+0.01 pts$5,077
20220.90%—0.15%1.05%+0.03 pts$5,247
20230.94%—0.15%1.10%+0.05 pts$5,479
20241.01%—0.15%1.16%+0.07 pts$5,809

Why are Kearney property taxes so low?

Kearney's total rate of 1.16% is 0.24 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $386.2M of residential value funds $4.5M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $323,150 per household, 76% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,278 per household, 43% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$131), snow and ice (+$111) and fire (+$77), and less on running the municipality (−$338) and parks and recreation (−$226).
  • Garbage and recycling+$131
  • Snow and ice+$111
  • Fire+$77
  • Running the municipality−$338
  • Parks and recreation−$226
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Kearney

CostKearneyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$5,809Lower than 74% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202115.4%Higher than 52% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$68,000Lower than 86% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Kearney

The 5 places closest to Kearney on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
The Archipelago0.41%$2,051
Whitestone2024 rate0.72%$3,614
Carling0.74%$3,712
Kearney this page1.16%$5,809
Billings2024 rate1.34%$6,723
Ryerson1.45%$7,263
Others in Parry Sound District

Municipalities that share Kearney's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Kearney
The Archipelago0.41%$2,051−$3,759
Seguin0.59%$2,926−$2,883
Whitestone2024 rate0.72%$3,614−$2,195
Carling0.74%$3,712−$2,097
McKellar0.78%$3,903−$1,906
McDougall0.83%$4,149−$1,660
Armour0.96%$4,804−$1,006
Perry0.97%$4,839−$970

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Kearney

All 6 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 6 classes Kearney reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.11.11%—0.60%1.71%
Industrial0.88050.89%—0.79%1.68%
Multi-Residential11.01%—0.15%1.16%
Residential11.01%—0.15%1.16%
Farmland0.250.25%—0.04%0.29%
Managed Forest0.250.25%—0.04%0.29%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Kearney files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Kearney's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 306 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 49018, MAH 86401
Limits
These are the figures Kearney filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.