Municipality in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Mattawan property tax rate, 2025

1.77% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,835 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $736 a month

Higher than 81% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Mattawan 1.77%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Mattawan
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Mattawan

Mattawan in short

  • $8,835 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,070 to Mattawan council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.29 points since 2019, or $1,438 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Mattawan has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Mattawan's rate: Mattawan council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Mattawan has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.61% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Mattawan's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMattawan council1.61%$8,07091%
County or regionNone in Mattawan0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.77%$8,835100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.29 percentage points, from 1.48% to 1.77%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,438 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.48%$7,397
  2. 20201.48%$7,417
  3. 20211.53%$7,632
  4. 20221.57%$7,872
  5. 20231.63%$8,157
  6. 20241.72%$8,600
  7. 2025*1.77%$8,835
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Mattawan's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $26M to $29M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.32%—0.16%1.48%—$7,397
20201.33%—0.15%1.48%+0.00 pts$7,417
20211.37%—0.15%1.53%+0.04 pts$7,632
20221.42%—0.15%1.57%+0.05 pts$7,872
20231.48%—0.15%1.63%+0.06 pts$8,157
20241.57%—0.15%1.72%+0.09 pts$8,600
2025*1.61%—0.15%1.77%+0.05 pts$8,835

Why are Mattawan property taxes so high?

Mattawan's total rate of 1.77% is 0.37 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $28.9M of taxable residential value funds $511K in levy here.

More on why
Note
Mattawan has too few households for a fair per-household comparison.

What it costs to live in Mattawan

CostMattawanOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,835Higher than 81% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021—Not published15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020—Not published$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Mattawan

Others in Nipissing District

Municipalities that share Mattawan's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Mattawan
Temagami1.13%$5,633−$3,202
South Algonquin1.14%$5,689−$3,147
East Ferris1.17%$5,874−$2,961
Papineau-Cameron1.35%$6,763−$2,072
West Nipissing2024 rate1.35%$6,765−$2,070
Chisholm2024 rate1.42%$7,113−$1,722
Calvin2024 rate1.45%$7,266−$1,569
Bonfield1.50%$7,504−$1,331

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Mattawan

All 5 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 5 classes Mattawan reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline2.0193683.26%—0.88%4.14%
Commercial1.1361541.83%—0.88%2.71%
Aggregate Extraction Property0.9208391.49%—0.51%2.00%
Residential11.61%—0.15%1.77%
Managed Forest0.250.40%—0.04%0.44%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Mattawan files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Mattawan's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 80 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 48019, MAH 85608
Limits
These are the figures Mattawan filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.