Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Calvin property tax rate, 2024

1.45% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,266 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $606 a month

Higher than 57% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Calvin 1.45%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Calvin
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Calvin

Calvin in short

  • $7,266 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,501 to Calvin council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $1,022 a year more on a $500,000 home.

Calvin has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Calvin's rate: Calvin council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Calvin has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.30% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Calvin's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCalvin council1.30%$6,50189%
County or regionNone in Calvin0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.45%$7,266100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.25% to 1.45%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,022 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.25%$6,244
  2. 20201.15%$5,740
  3. 20211.21%$6,038
  4. 20221.27%$6,334
  5. 20231.34%$6,696
  6. 20241.45%$7,266
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $53M to $59M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.09%—0.16%1.25%—$6,244
20200.99%—0.15%1.15%−0.10 pts$5,740
20211.05%—0.15%1.21%+0.06 pts$6,038
20221.11%—0.15%1.27%+0.06 pts$6,334
20231.19%—0.15%1.34%+0.07 pts$6,696
20241.30%—0.15%1.45%+0.11 pts$7,266

Why are Calvin property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Calvin's total rate of 1.45% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 57% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $196,635 per household, 7% more than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $10,066 per household, 33% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$2,566), running the municipality (+$2,034) and roads and bridges (+$1,347), and less on parks and recreation (−$324) and police (−$95).
  • Social and family services+$2,566
  • Running the municipality+$2,034
  • Roads and bridges+$1,347
  • Parks and recreation−$324
  • Police−$95
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Calvin

CostCalvinOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$320,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$7,266Higher than 57% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202116.3%Higher than 60% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$72,000Lower than 76% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Calvin

The 5 places closest to Calvin on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Latchford1.28%$6,413
Morley1.41%$7,055
Calvin this page1.45%$7,266
Nairn and Hyman1.64%$8,209
Tehkummah2022 rate1.80%$9,011
Matachewan2024 rate1.82%$9,091
Others in Nipissing District

Municipalities that share Calvin's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Calvin
Temagami1.13%$5,633−$1,633
South Algonquin1.14%$5,689−$1,578
East Ferris1.17%$5,874−$1,392
Papineau-Cameron1.35%$6,763−$503
West Nipissing2024 rate1.35%$6,765−$502
Chisholm2024 rate1.42%$7,113−$153
Bonfield1.50%$7,504+$238
North Bay1.75%$8,761+$1,494

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Calvin

All 6 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 6 classes Calvin reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.5585223.33%—0.88%4.21%
Pipeline2.31259999999999983.01%—0.88%3.89%
Commercial1.35341.76%—0.60%2.36%
Residential11.30%—0.15%1.45%
Farmland0.250.33%—0.04%0.36%
Managed Forest0.250.33%—0.04%0.36%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Calvin files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Calvin's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 176 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 48022, MAH 85604
Limits
These are the figures Calvin filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.