Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Papineau-Cameron property tax rate, 2025

1.35% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,763 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $564 a month

Lower than 57% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Papineau-Cameron 1.35%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Papineau-Cameron
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Papineau-Cameron

Papineau-Cameron in short

  • $6,763 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,998 to Papineau-Cameron council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.09 points since 2019, or $439 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $950 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Papineau-Cameron has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Papineau-Cameron's rate: Papineau-Cameron council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Papineau-Cameron has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.20% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Papineau-Cameron's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalPapineau-Cameron council1.20%$5,99889%
County or regionNone in Papineau-Cameron0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.35%$6,763100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up 0.04 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.09 percentage points, from 1.26% to 1.35%. On a $500,000 home that is $439 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.26%$6,324
  2. 20201.24%$6,216
  3. 20211.26%$6,284
  4. 20221.26%$6,284
  5. 20231.26%$6,284
  6. 20241.30%$6,502
  7. 2025*1.35%$6,763
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Papineau-Cameron's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $95M to $105M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.10%—0.16%1.26%—$6,324
20201.09%—0.15%1.24%−0.02 pts$6,216
20211.10%—0.15%1.26%+0.01 pts$6,284
20221.10%—0.15%1.26%+0.00 pts$6,284
20231.10%—0.15%1.26%+0.00 pts$6,284
20241.15%—0.15%1.30%+0.04 pts$6,502
2025*1.20%—0.15%1.35%+0.05 pts$6,763

Why are Papineau-Cameron property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Papineau-Cameron's total rate of 1.35% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 57% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $183,609 per household, about the same as the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $4,428 per household, 41% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$495), garbage and recycling (+$247) and fire (+$108), and less on parks and recreation (−$584) and running the municipality (−$404).
  • Social and family services+$495
  • Garbage and recycling+$247
  • Fire+$108
  • Parks and recreation−$584
  • Running the municipality−$404
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Papineau-Cameron

CostPapineau-CameronOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$950Lower than 54% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,763Lower than 57% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202110.7%Lower than 85% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$73,500Lower than 73% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Papineau-Cameron

The 5 places closest to Papineau-Cameron on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
St Joseph1.26%$6,297
Papineau-Cameron this page1.35%$6,763
Chisholm2024 rate1.42%$7,113
Bonfield1.50%$7,504
St-Charles2024 rate1.58%$7,916
Macdonald Meredith et al1.64%$8,222
Others in Nipissing District

Municipalities that share Papineau-Cameron's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Papineau-Cameron
Temagami1.13%$5,633−$1,130
South Algonquin1.14%$5,689−$1,075
East Ferris1.17%$5,874−$889
West Nipissing2024 rate1.35%$6,765+$1
Chisholm2024 rate1.42%$7,113+$350
Calvin2024 rate1.45%$7,266+$503
Bonfield1.50%$7,504+$741
North Bay1.75%$8,761+$1,997

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Papineau-Cameron

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Papineau-Cameron reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.03272.44%—0.88%3.32%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.6540211.98%—0.51%2.50%
Commercial1.11.32%—0.88%2.20%
Pipeline0.7438640.89%—0.59%1.49%
Residential11.20%—0.15%1.35%
Farmland0.250.30%—0.04%0.34%
Managed Forest0.250.30%—0.04%0.34%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Papineau-Cameron files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Papineau-Cameron's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 236 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 48017, MAH 85612
Limits
These are the figures Papineau-Cameron filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.