Municipality in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
West Nipissing property tax rate, 2024
1.35%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,765 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $564 a month
Lower than 57% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
West Nipissing 1.35%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
West Nipissing
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
West Nipissing
West Nipissing in short
$6,765 a year on a $500,000 home: $6,000 to West Nipissing council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.13 points since 2019, or $671 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $900 a month, home value $280,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
West Nipissing has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set West Nipissing's rate: West Nipissing council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. West Nipissing has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.20%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing West Nipissing's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$6,000$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalWest Nipissing council
1.20%
$6,000
89%
County or regionNone in West Nipissing
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
11%
Total
1.35%
$6,765
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.13 percentage points, from 1.22% to 1.35%. On a $500,000 home that is $671 a year more than in 2019.
20191.22%$6,094
20201.23%$6,136
20211.25%$6,241
20221.26%$6,298
20231.31%$6,562
20241.35%$6,765
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,354M to
$1,467M, and the residential levy collected went from $16M
to $20M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.06%
—
0.16%
1.22%
—
$6,094
2020
1.07%
—
0.15%
1.23%
+0.01 pts
$6,136
2021
1.10%
—
0.15%
1.25%
+0.02 pts
$6,241
2022
1.11%
—
0.15%
1.26%
+0.01 pts
$6,298
2023
1.16%
—
0.15%
1.31%
+0.05 pts
$6,562
2024
1.20%
—
0.15%
1.35%
+0.04 pts
$6,765
Why are West Nipissing property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. West Nipissing's total rate of 1.35% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 57% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $179,225 per household, about the same as the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $7,193 per household, about the same as the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$2,073), police (+$66) and parks and recreation (+$64), and less on running the municipality (−$448) and water and wastewater (−$417).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Social and family services+$2,073
Police+$66
Parks and recreation+$64
Running the municipality−$448
Water and wastewater−$417
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in West Nipissing
Cost
West Nipissing
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$900Lower than 64% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$280,000Lower than 79% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$6,765Lower than 57% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
19.9%Higher than 78% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$69,500Lower than 82% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like West Nipissing
The 5 places closest to West Nipissing on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 9 classes West Nipissing reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Pipeline
2.9106
3.49%
—
0.88%
4.37%
Commercial
1.799721
2.16%
—
0.88%
3.04%
Parking Lot
1.799721
2.16%
—
0.88%
3.04%
Industrial
1.464117
1.76%
—
0.88%
2.64%
Multi-Residential
1.96
2.35%
—
0.15%
2.50%
New Multi-Residential
1
1.20%
—
0.15%
1.35%
Residential
1
1.20%
—
0.15%
1.35%
Farmland
0.25
0.30%
—
0.04%
0.34%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.30%
—
0.04%
0.34%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that West Nipissing files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares West Nipissing's 2024 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 235 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 48050, MAH 85406
Limits
These are the figures West Nipissing filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.