Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo

North Glengarry property tax rate, 2024

1.35% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,774 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $565 a month

Lower than 56% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

North Glengarry 1.35%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
North Glengarry
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • North Glengarry

North Glengarry in short

  • $6,774 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,822 to North Glengarry council, $3,187 to Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.09 points since 2019, or $468 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $860 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

North Glengarry has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set North Glengarry's rate: North Glengarry council at 0.56%, Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo at 0.64%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 47% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalNorth Glengarry council0.56%$2,82242%
County or regionStormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo0.64%$3,18747%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.35%$6,774100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.09 percentage points, from 1.26% to 1.35%. On a $500,000 home that is $468 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.26%$6,306
  2. 20201.26%$6,284
  3. 20211.25%$6,263
  4. 20221.27%$6,362
  5. 20231.31%$6,532
  6. 20241.35%$6,774
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $846M to $869M, and the residential levy collected went from $10M to $12M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.52%0.58%0.16%1.26%—$6,306
20200.52%0.58%0.15%1.26%−0.00 pts$6,284
20210.52%0.58%0.15%1.25%−0.00 pts$6,263
20220.53%0.59%0.15%1.27%+0.02 pts$6,362
20230.54%0.61%0.15%1.31%+0.03 pts$6,532
20240.56%0.64%0.15%1.35%+0.05 pts$6,774

Why are North Glengarry property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. North Glengarry's total rate of 1.35% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 56% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $174,861 per household, 36% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $3,266 per household, 24% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$130), and less on water and wastewater (−$172) and running the municipality (−$133).
  • Garbage and recycling+$130
  • Water and wastewater−$172
  • Running the municipality−$133
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.64% goes to Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo and 0.15% to schools; 0.56% is set by North Glengarry itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in North Glengarry

CostNorth GlengarryOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$860Lower than 70% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$6,774Lower than 56% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202116.3%Higher than 60% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$71,000Lower than 79% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like North Glengarry

The 5 places closest to North Glengarry on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Tweed2024 rate1.33%$6,669
North Glengarry this page1.35%$6,774
Alfred and Plantagenet2024 rate1.37%$6,832
West Grey2024 rate1.38%$6,891
Champlain1.38%$6,904
South Dundas1.45%$7,266
Others in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry UCo

Municipalities that share North Glengarry's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs North Glengarry
North Stormont1.22%$6,121−$653
South Glengarry1.41%$7,029+$255
South Stormont1.42%$7,105+$331
North Dundas1.42%$7,113+$338
South Dundas1.45%$7,266+$491
Cornwall2024 rate1.84%$9,212+$2,438

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on North Glengarry

All 10 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 10 classes North Glengarry reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.0634331.16%1.32%0.88%3.36%
Commercial1.63402700000000010.92%1.04%0.88%2.84%
Parking Lot1.63402700000000010.92%1.04%0.88%2.84%
Shopping Centre1.63402700000000010.92%1.04%0.88%2.84%
Pipeline1.3678660.77%0.87%0.88%2.52%
Multi-Residential10.56%0.64%0.15%1.35%
New Multi-Residential10.56%0.64%0.15%1.35%
Residential10.56%0.64%0.15%1.35%
Farmland0.250.14%0.16%0.04%0.34%
Managed Forest0.250.14%0.16%0.04%0.34%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that North Glengarry files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares North Glengarry's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 232 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 01047, MAH 71615
Limits
These are the figures North Glengarry filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.