Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Prescott and Russell UCo
Alfred and Plantagenet property tax rate, 2024
1.37%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,832 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $569 a month
Lower than 54% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Alfred and Plantagenet 1.37%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Alfred and Plantagenet
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Alfred and Plantagenet
Alfred and Plantagenet in short
$6,832 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,754 to Alfred and Plantagenet council, $2,313 to Prescott and Russell UCo and $765 to schools.
Up 0.13 points since 2019, or $650 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $990 a month, home value $348,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
Alfred and Plantagenet has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Alfred and Plantagenet's rate: Alfred and Plantagenet council at 0.75%, Prescott and Russell UCo at
0.46%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
34% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$3,754$2,313$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalAlfred and Plantagenet council
0.75%
$3,754
55%
County or regionPrescott and Russell UCo
0.46%
$2,313
34%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
11%
Total
1.37%
$6,832
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.13 percentage points, from 1.24% to 1.37%. On a $500,000 home that is $650 a year more than in 2019.
20191.24%$6,182
20201.23%$6,153
20211.25%$6,236
20221.28%$6,395
20231.32%$6,587
20241.37%$6,832
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $917M to
$975M, and the residential levy collected went from $11M
to $13M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.67%
0.41%
0.16%
1.24%
—
$6,182
2020
0.67%
0.41%
0.15%
1.23%
−0.01 pts
$6,153
2021
0.68%
0.41%
0.15%
1.25%
+0.02 pts
$6,236
2022
0.70%
0.43%
0.15%
1.28%
+0.03 pts
$6,395
2023
0.72%
0.44%
0.15%
1.32%
+0.04 pts
$6,587
2024
0.75%
0.46%
0.15%
1.37%
+0.05 pts
$6,832
Why are Alfred and Plantagenet property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Alfred and Plantagenet's total rate of 1.37% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 54% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $209,286 per household, 24% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $3,764 per household, 13% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$98), roads and bridges (+$75) and libraries (+$15), and less on running the municipality (−$259) and fire (−$145).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Garbage and recycling+$98
Roads and bridges+$75
Libraries+$15
Running the municipality−$259
Fire−$145
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.46% goes to Prescott and Russell UCo and 0.15% to schools; 0.75% is set by Alfred and Plantagenet itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Alfred and Plantagenet
Cost
Alfred and Plantagenet
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$990Higher than 51% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$348,000Lower than 61% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$6,832Lower than 54% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
17.0%Higher than 65% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$85,000Higher than 53% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Alfred and Plantagenet
The 5 places closest to Alfred and Plantagenet on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Municipalities that share Alfred and Plantagenet's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.
Residential is one of 9 classes Alfred and Plantagenet reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.446892
1.84%
1.13%
0.88%
3.85%
Commercial
1.440999
1.08%
0.67%
0.88%
2.63%
Parking Lot
1.440999
1.08%
0.67%
0.88%
2.63%
Pipeline
1.415789
1.06%
0.66%
0.88%
2.60%
Multi-Residential
1.2
0.90%
0.56%
0.15%
1.61%
New Multi-Residential
1
0.75%
0.46%
0.15%
1.37%
Residential
1
0.75%
0.46%
0.15%
1.37%
Farmland
0.25
0.19%
0.12%
0.04%
0.34%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.19%
0.12%
0.04%
0.34%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Alfred and Plantagenet files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Alfred and Plantagenet's 2024 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 224 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 02030, MAH 67612
Limits
These are the figures Alfred and Plantagenet filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.