Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Peterborough County

Otonabee-South Monaghan property tax rate, 2025

1.26% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,289 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $524 a month

Lower than 65% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Otonabee-South Monaghan 1.26%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Otonabee-South Monaghan
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Otonabee-South Monaghan

Otonabee-South Monaghan in short

  • $6,289 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,318 to Otonabee-South Monaghan council, $2,206 to Peterborough County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.22 points since 2019, or $1,078 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,100 a month, home value $600,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Otonabee-South Monaghan has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Otonabee-South Monaghan's rate: Otonabee-South Monaghan council at 0.66%, Peterborough County at 0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 35% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalOtonabee-South Monaghan council0.66%$3,31853%
County or regionPeterborough County0.44%$2,20635%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.26%$6,289100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.22 percentage points, from 1.04% to 1.26%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,078 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.04%$5,211
  2. 20201.05%$5,233
  3. 20211.07%$5,340
  4. 20221.09%$5,466
  5. 20231.12%$5,623
  6. 20241.19%$5,940
  7. 2025*1.26%$6,289
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Otonabee-South Monaghan's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $893M to $1,024M, and the residential levy collected went from $9M to $13M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.56%0.32%0.16%1.04%—$5,211
20200.56%0.33%0.15%1.05%+0.00 pts$5,233
20210.58%0.34%0.15%1.07%+0.02 pts$5,340
20220.60%0.34%0.15%1.09%+0.03 pts$5,466
20230.61%0.36%0.15%1.12%+0.03 pts$5,623
20240.63%0.40%0.15%1.19%+0.06 pts$5,940
2025*0.66%0.44%0.15%1.26%+0.07 pts$6,289

Why are Otonabee-South Monaghan property taxes so low?

Otonabee-South Monaghan's total rate of 1.26% is 0.14 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $1.02B of residential value funds $12.9M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $292,206 per household, 7% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $2,990 per household, 31% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$213), snow and ice (+$25) and libraries (+$25), and less on water and wastewater (−$654) and running the municipality (−$426).
  • Roads and bridges+$213
  • Snow and ice+$25
  • Libraries+$25
  • Water and wastewater−$654
  • Running the municipality−$426
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Peterborough County and 0.15% to schools; 0.66% is set by Otonabee-South Monaghan itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Otonabee-South Monaghan

CostOtonabee-South MonaghanOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,100Higher than 71% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$600,000Higher than 74% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,289Lower than 65% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202114.8%Lower than 51% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$97,000Higher than 73% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Otonabee-South Monaghan

The 5 places closest to Otonabee-South Monaghan on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh2024 rate1.19%$5,925
East Zorra - Tavistock2024 rate1.19%$5,970
Otonabee-South Monaghan this page1.26%$6,289
Zorra1.29%$6,431
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552
Montague1.38%$6,893
Others in Peterborough County

Municipalities that share Otonabee-South Monaghan's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Otonabee-South Monaghan
Selwyn0.87%$4,343−$1,946
North Kawartha2023 rate0.89%$4,428−$1,860
Trent Lakes1.01%$5,055−$1,233
Douro-Dummer1.05%$5,263−$1,026
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen2024 rate1.08%$5,416−$872
Cavan Monaghan2024 rate1.31%$6,538+$250
Asphodel-Norwood1.40%$6,992+$704
Peterborough1.77%$8,846+$2,557

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Otonabee-South Monaghan

All 9 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 9 classes Otonabee-South Monaghan reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.54321.02%0.68%0.88%2.58%
Commercial1.09860.73%0.48%0.88%2.09%
Pipeline0.93860.62%0.41%0.88%1.92%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.2557120.83%0.55%0.51%1.90%
Multi-Residential10.66%0.44%0.15%1.26%
New Multi-Residential10.66%0.44%0.15%1.26%
Residential10.66%0.44%0.15%1.26%
Farmland0.250.17%0.11%0.04%0.31%
Managed Forest0.250.17%0.11%0.04%0.31%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Otonabee-South Monaghan files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Otonabee-South Monaghan's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 269 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 15005, MAH 66621
Limits
These are the figures Otonabee-South Monaghan filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.