Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Peterborough County

Cavan Monaghan property tax rate, 2024

1.31% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,538 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $545 a month

Lower than 62% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Cavan Monaghan 1.31%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Cavan Monaghan
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Cavan Monaghan

Cavan Monaghan in short

  • $6,538 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,750 to Cavan Monaghan council, $2,024 to Peterborough County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.16 points since 2019, or $820 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,190 a month, home value $700,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Cavan Monaghan has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Cavan Monaghan's rate: Cavan Monaghan council at 0.75%, Peterborough County at 0.40%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 31% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCavan Monaghan council0.75%$3,75057%
County or regionPeterborough County0.40%$2,02431%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.31%$6,538100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.16 percentage points, from 1.14% to 1.31%. On a $500,000 home that is $820 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.14%$5,718
  2. 20201.16%$5,802
  3. 20211.17%$5,871
  4. 20221.20%$6,013
  5. 20231.24%$6,192
  6. 20241.31%$6,538
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,132M to $1,330M, and the residential levy collected went from $12M to $17M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.66%0.32%0.16%1.14%—$5,718
20200.68%0.33%0.15%1.16%+0.02 pts$5,802
20210.69%0.34%0.15%1.17%+0.01 pts$5,871
20220.70%0.34%0.15%1.20%+0.03 pts$6,013
20230.73%0.36%0.15%1.24%+0.04 pts$6,192
20240.75%0.40%0.15%1.31%+0.07 pts$6,538

Why are Cavan Monaghan property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Cavan Monaghan's total rate of 1.31% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 62% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $374,163 per household, 36% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,422 per household, about the same as the middle ($4,313). It spends more on running the municipality (+$275), police (+$80) and libraries (+$49), and less on water and wastewater (−$189) and garbage and recycling (−$66).
  • Running the municipality+$275
  • Police+$80
  • Libraries+$49
  • Water and wastewater−$189
  • Garbage and recycling−$66
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.40% goes to Peterborough County and 0.15% to schools; 0.75% is set by Cavan Monaghan itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Cavan Monaghan

CostCavan MonaghanOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,190Higher than 81% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$700,000Higher than 85% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$6,538Lower than 62% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202113.7%Lower than 59% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$110,000Higher than 90% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Cavan Monaghan

The 5 places closest to Cavan Monaghan on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Russell1.25%$6,240
Cavan Monaghan this page1.31%$6,538
Middlesex Centre1.31%$6,553
Lakeshore2024 rate1.38%$6,882
Wellington North1.43%$7,133
Shelburne1.44%$7,209
Others in Peterborough County

Municipalities that share Cavan Monaghan's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Cavan Monaghan
Selwyn0.87%$4,343−$2,196
North Kawartha2023 rate0.89%$4,428−$2,110
Trent Lakes1.01%$5,055−$1,483
Douro-Dummer1.05%$5,263−$1,275
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen2024 rate1.08%$5,416−$1,122
Otonabee-South Monaghan1.26%$6,289−$250
Asphodel-Norwood1.40%$6,992+$454
Peterborough1.77%$8,846+$2,307

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Cavan Monaghan

All 7 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 7 classes Cavan Monaghan reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.54320000000000011.16%0.62%0.88%2.66%
Commercial1.09860.82%0.44%0.88%2.15%
Pipeline0.93860.70%0.38%0.88%1.96%
Multi-Residential1.19490.90%0.48%0.15%1.53%
Residential10.75%0.40%0.15%1.31%
Farmland0.250.19%0.10%0.04%0.33%
Managed Forest0.250.19%0.10%0.04%0.33%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Cavan Monaghan files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Cavan Monaghan's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 257 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 15012, MAH 66617
Limits
These are the figures Cavan Monaghan filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.