Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Bruce County

Northern Bruce Peninsula property tax rate, 2024

1.16% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,800 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $483 a month

Lower than 75% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Northern Bruce Peninsula 1.16%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Northern Bruce Peninsula
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Northern Bruce Peninsula

Northern Bruce Peninsula in short

  • $5,800 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,528 to Northern Bruce Peninsula council, $2,507 to Bruce County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.22 points since 2019, or $1,110 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,050 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Northern Bruce Peninsula has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Northern Bruce Peninsula's rate: Northern Bruce Peninsula council at 0.51%, Bruce County at 0.50%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 43% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalNorthern Bruce Peninsula council0.51%$2,52844%
County or regionBruce County0.50%$2,50743%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.16%$5,800100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.22 percentage points, from 0.94% to 1.16%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,110 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.94%$4,690
  2. 20200.95%$4,739
  3. 20210.98%$4,924
  4. 20221.03%$5,153
  5. 20231.09%$5,464
  6. 20241.16%$5,800
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,498M to $1,582M, and the residential levy collected went from $14M to $18M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.39%0.39%0.16%0.94%—$4,690
20200.40%0.40%0.15%0.95%+0.01 pts$4,739
20210.42%0.41%0.15%0.98%+0.04 pts$4,924
20220.44%0.44%0.15%1.03%+0.05 pts$5,153
20230.47%0.47%0.15%1.09%+0.06 pts$5,464
20240.51%0.50%0.15%1.16%+0.07 pts$5,800

Why are Northern Bruce Peninsula property taxes so low?

Northern Bruce Peninsula's total rate of 1.16% is 0.24 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $1.58B of residential value funds $18.4M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $310,212 per household, 13% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,098 per household, 28% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$91) and parks and recreation (+$74), and less on water and wastewater (−$602) and running the municipality (−$425).
  • Roads and bridges+$91
  • Parks and recreation+$74
  • Water and wastewater−$602
  • Running the municipality−$425
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.50% goes to Bruce County and 0.15% to schools; 0.51% is set by Northern Bruce Peninsula itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Northern Bruce Peninsula

CostNorthern Bruce PeninsulaOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,050Higher than 64% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$5,800Lower than 75% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202116.0%Higher than 57% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$69,500Lower than 82% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Northern Bruce Peninsula

The 5 places closest to Northern Bruce Peninsula on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Highlands East2024 rate0.97%$4,831
Havelock-Belmont-Methuen2024 rate1.08%$5,416
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485
North Frontenac1.16%$5,780
Northern Bruce Peninsula this page1.16%$5,800
Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh2024 rate1.19%$5,925
Others in Bruce County

Municipalities that share Northern Bruce Peninsula's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Northern Bruce Peninsula
The South Bruce Peninsula1.31%$6,541+$741
Huron-Kinloss2024 rate1.38%$6,890+$1,090
Saugeen Shores2024 rate1.40%$7,008+$1,208
Arran-Elderslie2024 rate1.55%$7,757+$1,957
South Bruce2024 rate1.58%$7,923+$2,123
Kincardine1.62%$8,092+$2,292
Brockton2024 rate1.67%$8,375+$2,575

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Northern Bruce Peninsula

All 8 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 8 classes Northern Bruce Peninsula reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.74770.88%0.88%0.88%2.64%
Commercial1.23310.62%0.62%0.88%2.12%
Parking Lot1.23310.62%0.62%0.88%2.12%
Multi-Residential10.51%0.50%0.15%1.16%
New Multi-Residential10.51%0.50%0.15%1.16%
Residential10.51%0.50%0.15%1.16%
Farmland0.250.13%0.13%0.04%0.29%
Managed Forest0.250.13%0.13%0.04%0.29%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Northern Bruce Peninsula files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Northern Bruce Peninsula's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 308 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 41061, MAH 41623
Limits
These are the figures Northern Bruce Peninsula filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.