Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Bruce County

Kincardine property tax rate, 2025

1.62% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,092 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $674 a month

Higher than 72% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Kincardine 1.62%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Kincardine
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Kincardine

Kincardine in short

  • $8,092 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,698 to Kincardine council, $2,629 to Bruce County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.39 points since 2019, or $1,949 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,200 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Kincardine has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Kincardine's rate: Kincardine council at 0.94%, Bruce County at 0.53%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 32% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalKincardine council0.94%$4,69858%
County or regionBruce County0.53%$2,62932%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.62%$8,092100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.39 percentage points, from 1.23% to 1.62%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,949 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.23%$6,143
  2. 20201.27%$6,337
  3. 20211.30%$6,517
  4. 20221.36%$6,819
  5. 20231.45%$7,233
  6. 20241.53%$7,657
  7. 2025*1.62%$8,092
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Kincardine's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,515M to $1,686M, and the residential levy collected went from $18M to $27M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.68%0.39%0.16%1.23%—$6,143
20200.72%0.40%0.15%1.27%+0.04 pts$6,337
20210.74%0.41%0.15%1.30%+0.04 pts$6,517
20220.77%0.44%0.15%1.36%+0.06 pts$6,819
20230.82%0.47%0.15%1.45%+0.08 pts$7,233
20240.88%0.50%0.15%1.53%+0.08 pts$7,657
2025*0.94%0.53%0.15%1.62%+0.09 pts$8,092

Why are Kincardine property taxes so high?

Kincardine's total rate of 1.62% is 0.22 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $1.69B of taxable residential value funds $27.3M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $261,062 per household, about the same as the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $6,275 per household, 45% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$602), water and wastewater (+$413) and roads and bridges (+$274), and less on fire (−$98) and libraries (−$67).
  • Parks and recreation+$602
  • Water and wastewater+$413
  • Roads and bridges+$274
  • Fire−$98
  • Libraries−$67
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.53% goes to Bruce County and 0.15% to schools; 0.94% is set by Kincardine itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Kincardine

CostKincardineOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,200Higher than 82% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,092Higher than 72% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202114.4%Lower than 53% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$101,000Higher than 78% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Kincardine

The 5 places closest to Kincardine on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Meaford2024 rate1.49%$7,426
Huron East1.49%$7,451
Cobourg2023 rate1.59%$7,932
Kincardine this page1.62%$8,092
Loyalist1.66%$8,320
Goderich1.75%$8,773
Others in Bruce County

Municipalities that share Kincardine's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Kincardine
Northern Bruce Peninsula2024 rate1.16%$5,800−$2,292
The South Bruce Peninsula1.31%$6,541−$1,551
Huron-Kinloss2024 rate1.38%$6,890−$1,202
Saugeen Shores2024 rate1.40%$7,008−$1,084
Arran-Elderslie2024 rate1.55%$7,757−$335
South Bruce2024 rate1.58%$7,923−$169
Brockton2024 rate1.67%$8,375+$283

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Kincardine

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes Kincardine reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.74771.64%0.92%0.88%3.44%
Commercial1.23311.16%0.65%0.88%2.69%
Shopping Centre1.23311.16%0.65%0.88%2.69%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.4221151.34%0.75%0.51%2.59%
Pipeline1.01640.96%0.53%0.88%2.37%
Multi-Residential10.94%0.53%0.15%1.62%
New Multi-Residential10.94%0.53%0.15%1.62%
Residential10.94%0.53%0.15%1.62%
Farmland0.250.23%0.13%0.04%0.40%
Managed Forest0.250.23%0.13%0.04%0.40%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Kincardine files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Kincardine's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 117 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 41020, MAH 41625
Limits
These are the figures Kincardine filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.