Town in Southwest Ontario, inside Bruce County

The South Bruce Peninsula property tax rate, 2025

1.31% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,541 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $545 a month

Lower than 62% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

The South Bruce Peninsula 1.31%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
The South Bruce Peninsula
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • The South Bruce Peninsula

The South Bruce Peninsula in short

  • $6,541 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,147 to The South Bruce Peninsula council, $2,629 to Bruce County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.21 points since 2019, or $1,073 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $840 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year The South Bruce Peninsula has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set The South Bruce Peninsula's rate: The South Bruce Peninsula council at 0.63%, Bruce County at 0.53%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 40% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalThe South Bruce Peninsula council0.63%$3,14748%
County or regionBruce County0.53%$2,62940%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.31%$6,541100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.21 percentage points, from 1.09% to 1.31%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,073 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.09%$5,468
  2. 20201.10%$5,511
  3. 20211.13%$5,654
  4. 20221.17%$5,830
  5. 20231.22%$6,085
  6. 20241.27%$6,339
  7. 2025*1.31%$6,541
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is The South Bruce Peninsula's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,742M to $1,867M, and the residential levy collected went from $19M to $24M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.54%0.39%0.16%1.09%—$5,468
20200.55%0.40%0.15%1.10%+0.01 pts$5,511
20210.56%0.41%0.15%1.13%+0.03 pts$5,654
20220.57%0.44%0.15%1.17%+0.04 pts$5,830
20230.59%0.47%0.15%1.22%+0.05 pts$6,085
20240.61%0.50%0.15%1.27%+0.05 pts$6,339
2025*0.63%0.53%0.15%1.31%+0.04 pts$6,541

Why are The South Bruce Peninsula property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. The South Bruce Peninsula's total rate of 1.31% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 62% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $245,146 per household, 11% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,181 per household, 26% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$138), snow and ice (+$38) and social and family services (+$34), and less on roads and bridges (−$457) and water and wastewater (−$397).
  • Garbage and recycling+$138
  • Snow and ice+$38
  • Social and family services+$34
  • Roads and bridges−$457
  • Water and wastewater−$397
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.53% goes to Bruce County and 0.15% to schools; 0.63% is set by The South Bruce Peninsula itself.
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in The South Bruce Peninsula

CostThe South Bruce PeninsulaOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$840Lower than 74% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,541Lower than 62% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202116.4%Higher than 61% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$71,500Lower than 77% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like The South Bruce Peninsula

The 5 places closest to The South Bruce Peninsula on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Tay2022 rate1.10%$5,485
Lanark Highlands1.24%$6,193
The South Bruce Peninsula this page1.31%$6,541
Whitewater Region1.37%$6,834
North Algona-Wilberforce1.39%$6,933
South Glengarry1.41%$7,029
Others in Bruce County

Municipalities that share The South Bruce Peninsula's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs The South Bruce Peninsula
Northern Bruce Peninsula2024 rate1.16%$5,800−$741
Huron-Kinloss2024 rate1.38%$6,890+$349
Saugeen Shores2024 rate1.40%$7,008+$467
Arran-Elderslie2024 rate1.55%$7,757+$1,216
South Bruce2024 rate1.58%$7,923+$1,382
Kincardine1.62%$8,092+$1,551
Brockton2024 rate1.67%$8,375+$1,834

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on The South Bruce Peninsula

All 10 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 10 classes The South Bruce Peninsula reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.74771.10%0.92%0.88%2.90%
Commercial1.23310.78%0.65%0.88%2.30%
Parking Lot1.23310.78%0.65%0.88%2.30%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.4221150.90%0.75%0.51%2.15%
Pipeline1.01640.64%0.53%0.88%2.05%
Multi-Residential10.63%0.53%0.15%1.31%
New Multi-Residential10.63%0.53%0.15%1.31%
Residential10.63%0.53%0.15%1.31%
Farmland0.250.16%0.13%0.04%0.33%
Managed Forest0.250.16%0.13%0.04%0.33%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that The South Bruce Peninsula files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares The South Bruce Peninsula's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 256 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 41053, MAH 41407
Limits
These are the figures The South Bruce Peninsula filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.