Separated Town in Eastern Ontario, with no county above it

Prescott property tax rate, 2024

1.69% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,465 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $705 a month

Higher than 77% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Prescott 1.69%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Prescott
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Prescott

Prescott in short

  • $8,465 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,700 to Prescott council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.16 points since 2019, or $793 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $950 a month, home value $250,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Prescott has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Prescott's rate: Prescott council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Prescott has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.54% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Prescott's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalPrescott council1.54%$7,70091%
County or regionNone in Prescott0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.69%$8,465100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.16 percentage points, from 1.53% to 1.69%. On a $500,000 home that is $793 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.53%$7,672
  2. 20201.51%$7,572
  3. 20211.53%$7,657
  4. 20221.57%$7,854
  5. 20231.62%$8,115
  6. 20241.69%$8,465
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $264M to $267M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M to $5M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.37%—0.16%1.53%—$7,672
20201.36%—0.15%1.51%−0.02 pts$7,572
20211.38%—0.15%1.53%+0.02 pts$7,657
20221.42%—0.15%1.57%+0.04 pts$7,854
20231.47%—0.15%1.62%+0.05 pts$8,115
20241.54%—0.15%1.69%+0.07 pts$8,465

Why are Prescott property taxes so high?

Prescott's total rate of 1.69% is 0.29 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $267.4M of taxable residential value funds $4.5M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $119,070 per household, 35% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,835 per household, 10% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$651), water and wastewater (+$383) and planning and development (+$245), and less on running the municipality (−$408) and roads and bridges (−$286).
  • Parks and recreation+$651
  • Water and wastewater+$383
  • Planning and development+$245
  • Running the municipality−$408
  • Roads and bridges−$286
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Prescott

CostPrescottOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$950Lower than 54% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$250,000Lower than 81% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$8,465Higher than 77% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202122.0%Higher than 86% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$61,200Lower than 95% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Prescott

The 5 places closest to Prescott on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Brockville2023 rate1.58%$7,918
Sables-Spanish Rivers1.66%$8,287
Prescott this page1.69%$8,465
Pembroke2024 rate1.83%$9,148
Englehart1.87%$9,357
Nipigon2022 rate2.13%$10,628
Others in Leeds and Grenville UCo

Municipalities that share Prescott's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Prescott
Athens1.10%$5,517−$2,948
Leeds and the Thousand Islands1.14%$5,716−$2,749
Rideau Lakes1.17%$5,826−$2,639
Front of Yonge1.20%$6,016−$2,449
North Grenville2024 rate1.23%$6,175−$2,290
Elizabethtown-Kitley2024 rate1.24%$6,207−$2,258
Edwardsburgh-Cardinal1.36%$6,789−$1,676
Augusta1.40%$7,007−$1,458

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Prescott

All 6 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 6 classes Prescott reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.634.05%—0.88%4.93%
Commercial1.89416200000000012.92%—0.88%3.80%
Pipeline1.377182.12%—0.88%3.00%
Multi-Residential1.50475700000000012.32%—0.15%2.47%
New Multi-Residential1.11.69%—0.15%1.85%
Residential11.54%—0.15%1.69%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Prescott files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Prescott's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 97 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 07008, MAH 56302
Limits
These are the figures Prescott filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.