Township in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it
Nipigon property tax rate, 2022
2.13%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$10,628 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $886 a month
Higher than 91% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Nipigon 2.13%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Nipigon
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Nipigon
Nipigon in short
$10,628 a year on a $500,000 home: $9,863 to Nipigon council and $765 to schools.
Down 0.19 points since 2019, or $962 a year less on a $500,000 home.
Rent $750 a month, home value $134,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
Nipigon has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2022, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Nipigon's rate: Nipigon council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Nipigon has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.97%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Nipigon's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$9,863
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalNipigon council
1.97%
$9,863
93%
County or regionNone in Nipigon
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
7%
Total
2.13%
$10,628
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2022
Down 0.19 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has fallen by 0.19 percentage points, from 2.32% to 2.13%. On a $500,000 home that is $962 a year less than in 2019.
20192.32%$11,590
20202.18%$10,919
20212.11%$10,556
20222.13%$10,628
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $63M to
$69M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M
to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
2.16%
—
0.16%
2.32%
—
$11,590
2020
2.03%
—
0.15%
2.18%
−0.13 pts
$10,919
2021
1.96%
—
0.15%
2.11%
−0.07 pts
$10,556
2022
1.97%
—
0.15%
2.13%
+0.01 pts
$10,628
Why are Nipigon property taxes so high?
Nipigon's total rate of 2.13% is 0.73 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $69.0M of taxable residential value funds $1.5M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $85,832 per household, 53% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,752 per household, 11% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$456), running the municipality (+$441) and police (+$168), and less on roads and bridges (−$298) and social and family services (−$144).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Parks and recreation+$456
Running the municipality+$441
Police+$168
Roads and bridges−$298
Social and family services−$144
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Nipigon
Cost
Nipigon
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$750Lower than 86% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$134,000Lower than 95% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2022
$10,628Higher than 91% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
9.0%Lower than 91% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$71,500Lower than 77% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Nipigon
The 5 places closest to Nipigon on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 9 classes Nipigon reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.9
3.75%
—
0.88%
4.63%
Commercial, NConstr.
1.9
3.75%
—
0.88%
4.63%
Parking Lot
1.9
3.75%
—
0.88%
4.63%
Multi-Residential
1.99
3.93%
—
0.15%
4.08%
Industrial
1.5034
2.97%
—
0.88%
3.85%
Pipeline
1.4895
2.94%
—
0.88%
3.82%
New Multi-Residential
1
1.97%
—
0.15%
2.13%
Residential
1
1.97%
—
0.15%
2.13%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.49%
—
0.04%
0.53%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Nipigon files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Nipigon's 2022 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 36 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 58044, MAH 89607
Limits
These are the figures Nipigon filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.