Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Sables-Spanish Rivers property tax rate, 2025

1.66% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,287 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $691 a month

Higher than 74% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Sables-Spanish Rivers 1.66%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Sables-Spanish Rivers
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Sables-Spanish Rivers

Sables-Spanish Rivers in short

  • $8,287 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,522 to Sables-Spanish Rivers council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.22 points since 2019, or $1,117 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $750 a month, home value $230,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Sables-Spanish Rivers has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Sables-Spanish Rivers's rate: Sables-Spanish Rivers council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Sables-Spanish Rivers has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.50% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Sables-Spanish Rivers's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalSables-Spanish Rivers council1.50%$7,52291%
County or regionNone in Sables-Spanish Rivers0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.66%$8,287100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.22 percentage points, from 1.43% to 1.66%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,117 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.43%$7,169
  2. 20201.43%$7,129
  3. 20211.46%$7,320
  4. 20221.51%$7,550
  5. 20231.55%$7,753
  6. 20241.61%$8,068
  7. 2025*1.66%$8,287
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Sables-Spanish Rivers's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $302M to $315M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M to $5M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.27%—0.16%1.43%—$7,169
20201.27%—0.15%1.43%−0.01 pts$7,129
20211.31%—0.15%1.46%+0.04 pts$7,320
20221.36%—0.15%1.51%+0.05 pts$7,550
20231.40%—0.15%1.55%+0.04 pts$7,753
20241.46%—0.15%1.61%+0.06 pts$8,068
2025*1.50%—0.15%1.66%+0.04 pts$8,287

Why are Sables-Spanish Rivers property taxes so high?

Sables-Spanish Rivers's total rate of 1.66% is 0.26 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $315.1M of taxable residential value funds $5.2M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $165,225 per household, 10% less than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $4,711 per household, 38% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$78), roads and bridges (+$3) and snow and ice (+$2), and less on water and wastewater (−$819) and running the municipality (−$360).
  • Garbage and recycling+$78
  • Roads and bridges+$3
  • Snow and ice+$2
  • Water and wastewater−$819
  • Running the municipality−$360
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Sables-Spanish Rivers

CostSables-Spanish RiversOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$750Lower than 86% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$230,000Lower than 85% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,287Higher than 74% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.6%Lower than 70% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$70,500Lower than 80% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Sables-Spanish Rivers

The 5 places closest to Sables-Spanish Rivers on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Northeastern Manitoulin & The Isl1.35%$6,773
Brockville2023 rate1.58%$7,918
Sables-Spanish Rivers this page1.66%$8,287
Prescott2024 rate1.69%$8,465
Black River - Matheson1.93%$9,625
Huron Shores2.01%$10,065
Others in Sudbury District

Municipalities that share Sables-Spanish Rivers's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Sables-Spanish Rivers
Killarney1.08%$5,384−$2,902
French River1.13%$5,640−$2,647
Markstay-Warren2022 rate1.37%$6,863−$1,424
Baldwin1.39%$6,964−$1,323
St-Charles2024 rate1.58%$7,916−$371
Nairn and Hyman1.64%$8,209−$78
Espanola1.90%$9,516+$1,229
Chapleau2024 rate3.38%$16,923+$8,637

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Sables-Spanish Rivers

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Sables-Spanish Rivers reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.68672.54%—0.88%3.42%
Multi-Residential1.76852.66%—0.15%2.81%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.3724792.06%—0.51%2.58%
Commercial1.11.65%—0.88%2.53%
Residential11.50%—0.15%1.66%
Farmland0.250.38%—0.04%0.41%
Managed Forest0.250.38%—0.04%0.41%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Sables-Spanish Rivers files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Sables-Spanish Rivers's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 108 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 52019, MAH 88621
Limits
These are the figures Sables-Spanish Rivers filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.