City in Eastern Ontario, with no county above it

Pembroke property tax rate, 2024

1.83% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,148 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $762 a month

Higher than 84% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Pembroke 1.83%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Pembroke
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Pembroke

Pembroke in short

  • $9,148 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,383 to Pembroke council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.22 points since 2019, or $1,091 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $940 a month, home value $250,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Pembroke has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Pembroke's rate: Pembroke council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Pembroke has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.68% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Pembroke's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalPembroke council1.68%$8,38392%
County or regionNone in Pembroke0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.83%$9,148100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.22 percentage points, from 1.61% to 1.83%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,091 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.61%$8,057
  2. 20201.60%$8,016
  3. 20211.63%$8,151
  4. 20221.66%$8,311
  5. 20231.71%$8,534
  6. 20241.83%$9,148
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $959M to $976M, and the residential levy collected went from $15M to $18M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.45%—0.16%1.61%—$8,057
20201.45%—0.15%1.60%−0.01 pts$8,016
20211.48%—0.15%1.63%+0.03 pts$8,151
20221.51%—0.15%1.66%+0.03 pts$8,311
20231.55%—0.15%1.71%+0.04 pts$8,534
20241.68%—0.15%1.83%+0.12 pts$9,148

Why are Pembroke property taxes so high?

Pembroke's total rate of 1.83% is 0.43 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $975.5M of taxable residential value funds $17.8M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $144,412 per household, 21% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,436 per household, 15% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on police (+$373), water and wastewater (+$320) and fire (+$213), and less on running the municipality (−$448) and roads and bridges (−$378).
  • Police+$373
  • Water and wastewater+$320
  • Fire+$213
  • Running the municipality−$448
  • Roads and bridges−$378
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Pembroke

CostPembrokeOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$940Lower than 57% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$250,000Lower than 81% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$9,148Higher than 84% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202122.2%Higher than 86% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$63,200Lower than 92% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Pembroke

The 5 places closest to Pembroke on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Brockville2023 rate1.58%$7,918
Prescott2024 rate1.69%$8,465
Sault Ste Marie1.74%$8,687
Pembroke this page1.83%$9,148
Espanola1.90%$9,516
Timmins2024 rate1.99%$9,942
Others in Renfrew County

Municipalities that share Pembroke's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Pembroke
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764−$5,384
Petawawa2024 rate1.05%$5,273−$3,875
Madawaska Valley1.06%$5,294−$3,854
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485−$3,663
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590−$3,558
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.21%$6,038−$3,110
Horton1.21%$6,075−$3,073
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552−$2,597

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Pembroke

All 10 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 10 classes Pembroke reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.634.41%—0.88%5.29%
Large Industrial2.634.41%—0.88%5.29%
Commercial1.983.32%—0.88%4.20%
Office Building1.983.32%—0.88%4.20%
Shopping Centre1.983.32%—0.88%4.20%
Pipeline1.6420362.75%—0.88%3.63%
Multi-Residential1.93979599999999993.25%—0.15%3.41%
New Multi-Residential1.11.84%—0.15%2.00%
Residential11.68%—0.15%1.83%
Farmland0.250.42%—0.04%0.46%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Pembroke files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Pembroke's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 68 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47064, MAH 69101
Limits
These are the figures Pembroke filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.