Town in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Thessalon property tax rate, 2025

1.97% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,828 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $819 a month

Higher than 88% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Thessalon 1.97%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Thessalon
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Thessalon

Thessalon in short

  • $9,828 a year on a $500,000 home: $9,063 to Thessalon council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.16 points since 2019, or $820 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $660 a month, home value $200,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Thessalon has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Thessalon's rate: Thessalon council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Thessalon has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.81% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Thessalon's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalThessalon council1.81%$9,06392%
County or regionNone in Thessalon0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.97%$9,828100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.16 percentage points, from 1.80% to 1.97%. On a $500,000 home that is $820 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.80%$9,009
  2. 20201.80%$9,009
  3. 20211.80%$9,006
  4. 20221.80%$9,025
  5. 20231.82%$9,082
  6. 20241.91%$9,530
  7. 2025*1.97%$9,828
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Thessalon's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $68M to $70M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.64%—0.16%1.80%—$9,009
20201.65%—0.15%1.80%−0.00 pts$9,009
20211.65%—0.15%1.80%−0.00 pts$9,006
20221.65%—0.15%1.80%+0.00 pts$9,025
20231.66%—0.15%1.82%+0.01 pts$9,082
20241.75%—0.15%1.91%+0.09 pts$9,530
2025*1.81%—0.15%1.97%+0.06 pts$9,828

Why are Thessalon property taxes so high?

Thessalon's total rate of 1.97% is 0.57 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $70.4M of taxable residential value funds $1.4M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $112,886 per household, 38% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $7,501 per household, about the same as the middle ($7,558). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$843), water and wastewater (+$480) and police (+$122), and less on running the municipality (−$575) and fire (−$79).
  • Parks and recreation+$843
  • Water and wastewater+$480
  • Police+$122
  • Running the municipality−$575
  • Fire−$79
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Thessalon

CostThessalonOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$660Lower than 95% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$200,000Lower than 88% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$9,828Higher than 88% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202114.3%Lower than 54% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$58,400Lower than 97% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Thessalon

The 5 places closest to Thessalon on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Spanish1.82%$9,110
Englehart1.87%$9,357
Black River - Matheson1.93%$9,625
Thessalon this page1.97%$9,828
Moonbeam2024 rate1.99%$9,943
Nipigon2022 rate2.13%$10,628
Others in Algoma District

Municipalities that share Thessalon's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Thessalon
Jocelyn2023 rate0.99%$4,957−$4,872
Hilton1.11%$5,552−$4,276
Prince1.14%$5,700−$4,128
St Joseph1.26%$6,297−$3,532
Tarbutt1.32%$6,605−$3,223
Laird1.54%$7,692−$2,136
Macdonald Meredith et al1.64%$8,222−$1,606
The North Shore1.70%$8,517−$1,311

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Thessalon

All 8 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 8 classes Thessalon reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial2.19113.97%—0.88%4.85%
Commercial1.22.18%—0.88%3.06%
Industrial1.30932.37%—0.65%3.03%
Multi-Residential1.262.28%—0.15%2.44%
Pipeline0.81581.48%—0.66%2.14%
New Multi-Residential11.81%—0.15%1.97%
Residential11.81%—0.15%1.97%
Farmland0.250.45%—0.04%0.49%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Thessalon files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Thessalon's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 49 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 57028, MAH 80403
Limits
These are the figures Thessalon filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.