Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Perth County
West Perth property tax rate, 2025
1.26%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,301 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $525 a month
Lower than 65% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
West Perth 1.26%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
West Perth
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
West Perth
West Perth in short
$6,301 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,738 to West Perth council, $1,798 to Perth County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.27 points since 2019, or $1,334 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,000 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year West Perth has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set West Perth's rate: West Perth council at 0.75%, Perth County at
0.36%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
29% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$3,738$1,798$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalWest Perth council
0.75%
$3,738
59%
County or regionPerth County
0.36%
$1,798
29%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
12%
Total
1.26%
$6,301
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.27 percentage points, from 0.99% to 1.26%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,334 a year more than in 2019.
20190.99%$4,967
20200.98%$4,886
20210.98%$4,918
20221.01%$5,063
20231.08%$5,399
20241.17%$5,874
2025*1.26%$6,301
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is West Perth's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $846M to
$920M, and the residential levy collected went from $8M
to $12M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.57%
0.26%
0.16%
0.99%
—
$4,967
2020
0.57%
0.26%
0.15%
0.98%
−0.02 pts
$4,886
2021
0.57%
0.26%
0.15%
0.98%
+0.01 pts
$4,918
2022
0.59%
0.27%
0.15%
1.01%
+0.03 pts
$5,063
2023
0.64%
0.29%
0.15%
1.08%
+0.07 pts
$5,399
2024
0.70%
0.32%
0.15%
1.17%
+0.09 pts
$5,874
2025*
0.75%
0.36%
0.15%
1.26%
+0.09 pts
$6,301
Why are West Perth property taxes so low?
West Perth's total rate of 1.26% is 0.14 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $919.7M of residential value funds $11.6M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $284,048 per household, about the same as the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $6,617 per household, 53% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$796), parks and recreation (+$371) and police (+$323), and less on public transit (−$29) and planning and development (−$24).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Roads and bridges+$796
Parks and recreation+$371
Police+$323
Public transit−$29
Planning and development−$24
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.36% goes to Perth County and 0.15% to schools; 0.75% is set by West Perth itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in West Perth
Cost
West Perth
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,000Higher than 53% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$500,000Higher than 60% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$6,301Lower than 65% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
12.7%Lower than 69% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$92,000Higher than 65% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like West Perth
The 5 places closest to West Perth on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 10 classes West Perth reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
1.9692
1.47%
0.71%
0.88%
3.06%
Large Industrial
1.9692
1.47%
0.71%
0.88%
3.06%
Pipeline
1.6391
1.23%
0.59%
0.88%
2.69%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.602351
1.20%
0.58%
0.51%
2.29%
Commercial
1.2469
0.93%
0.45%
0.88%
2.26%
Multi-Residential
1
0.75%
0.36%
0.15%
1.26%
New Multi-Residential
1
0.75%
0.36%
0.15%
1.26%
Residential
1
0.75%
0.36%
0.15%
1.26%
Farmland
0.25
0.19%
0.09%
0.04%
0.32%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.19%
0.09%
0.04%
0.32%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that West Perth files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares West Perth's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 267 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 31017, MAH 65614
Limits
These are the figures West Perth filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.