City in Northwest Ontario, with no county above it

Kenora property tax rate, 2025

1.62% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,077 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $673 a month

Higher than 71% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Kenora 1.62%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Kenora
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Kenora

Kenora in short

  • $8,077 a year on a $500,000 home: $7,312 to Kenora council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.24 points since 2019, or $1,217 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,050 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Kenora has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Kenora's rate: Kenora council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Kenora has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.46% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Kenora's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalKenora council1.46%$7,31291%
County or regionNone in Kenora0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.62%$8,077100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.24 percentage points, from 1.37% to 1.62%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,217 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.37%$6,860
  2. 20201.34%$6,686
  3. 20211.37%$6,873
  4. 20221.40%$7,006
  5. 20231.46%$7,310
  6. 20241.51%$7,528
  7. 2025*1.62%$8,077
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Kenora's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,576M to $1,643M, and the residential levy collected went from $21M to $27M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.21%—0.16%1.37%—$6,860
20201.18%—0.15%1.34%−0.03 pts$6,686
20211.22%—0.15%1.37%+0.04 pts$6,873
20221.25%—0.15%1.40%+0.03 pts$7,006
20231.31%—0.15%1.46%+0.06 pts$7,310
20241.35%—0.15%1.51%+0.04 pts$7,528
2025*1.46%—0.15%1.62%+0.11 pts$8,077

Why are Kenora property taxes so high?

Kenora's total rate of 1.62% is 0.22 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $1.64B of taxable residential value funds $26.5M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $216,118 per household, 18% more than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $8,623 per household, 14% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on police (+$513), parks and recreation (+$420) and planning and development (+$375), and less on running the municipality (−$463) and roads and bridges (−$188).
  • Police+$513
  • Parks and recreation+$420
  • Planning and development+$375
  • Running the municipality−$463
  • Roads and bridges−$188
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Kenora

CostKenoraOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,050Higher than 64% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,077Higher than 71% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202116.7%Higher than 63% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$86,000Higher than 55% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Kenora

The 5 places closest to Kenora on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Temiskaming Shores1.41%$7,050
St Marys2023 rate1.46%$7,311
Stratford2023 rate1.51%$7,528
Kenora this page1.62%$8,077
Red Lake2024 rate1.68%$8,397
Gananoque1.78%$8,878
Others in Kenora District

Municipalities that share Kenora's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Kenora
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls0.93%$4,626−$3,451
Machin1.33%$6,644−$1,433
Red Lake2024 rate1.68%$8,397+$319
Dryden1.97%$9,834+$1,757
Sioux Lookout2024 rate2.22%$11,121+$3,043
Ear Falls2024 rate2.45%$12,228+$4,151
Ignace2021 rate2.63%$13,155+$5,078
Pickle Lake3.73%$18,665+$10,588

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Kenora

All 13 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 13 classes Kenora reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial2.8735844.20%—0.88%5.08%
Shopping Centre2.7867984.08%—0.88%4.96%
Office Building2.4571013.59%—0.88%4.47%
Industrial2.224253.25%—0.88%4.13%
Commercial1.961512.87%—0.88%3.75%
Parking Lot1.671372.44%—0.88%3.32%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.8098862.65%—0.51%3.16%
Pipeline1.5469572.26%—0.88%3.14%
Multi-Residential1.5510672.27%—0.15%2.42%
New Multi-Residential1.11.61%—0.15%1.76%
Residential11.46%—0.15%1.62%
Farmland0.250.37%—0.04%0.40%
Managed Forest0.250.37%—0.04%0.40%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Kenora files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Kenora's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 118 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 60011, MAH 82102
Limits
These are the figures Kenora filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.