0.99%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$4,975 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $415 a month
Lower than 87% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
The Blue Mountains 0.99%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
The Blue Mountains
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
The Blue Mountains
The Blue Mountains in short
$4,975 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,121 to The Blue Mountains council, $2,089 to Grey County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.10 points since 2019, or $476 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,300 a month, home value $950,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year The Blue Mountains has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set The Blue Mountains's rate: The Blue Mountains council at 0.42%, Grey County at
0.42%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
42% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$2,121$2,089$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalThe Blue Mountains council
0.42%
$2,121
43%
County or regionGrey County
0.42%
$2,089
42%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
15%
Total
0.99%
$4,975
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.10 percentage points, from 0.90% to 0.99%. On a $500,000 home that is $476 a year more than in 2019.
20190.90%$4,499
20200.87%$4,370
20210.89%$4,427
20220.91%$4,529
20230.92%$4,611
20240.96%$4,784
2025*0.99%$4,975
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is The Blue Mountains's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $3,705M to
$4,790M, and the residential levy collected went from $33M
to $48M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.38%
0.36%
0.16%
0.90%
—
$4,499
2020
0.36%
0.36%
0.15%
0.87%
−0.03 pts
$4,370
2021
0.37%
0.36%
0.15%
0.89%
+0.01 pts
$4,427
2022
0.38%
0.37%
0.15%
0.91%
+0.02 pts
$4,529
2023
0.39%
0.38%
0.15%
0.92%
+0.02 pts
$4,611
2024
0.40%
0.40%
0.15%
0.96%
+0.03 pts
$4,784
2025*
0.42%
0.42%
0.15%
0.99%
+0.04 pts
$4,975
Why are The Blue Mountains property taxes so low?
The Blue Mountains's total rate of 0.99% is 0.40 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $4.79B of residential value funds $47.7M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $499,016 per household, 82% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $5,382 per household, 25% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$350), garbage and recycling (+$329) and planning and development (+$139), and less on roads and bridges (−$232) and public transit (−$43).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Water and wastewater+$350
Garbage and recycling+$329
Planning and development+$139
Roads and bridges−$232
Public transit−$43
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.42% goes to Grey County and 0.15% to schools; 0.42% is set by The Blue Mountains itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in The Blue Mountains
Cost
The Blue Mountains
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,300Higher than 88% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$950,000Higher than 96% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$4,975Lower than 87% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
20.7%Higher than 82% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$101,000Higher than 78% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like The Blue Mountains
The 5 places closest to The Blue Mountains on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 11 classes The Blue Mountains reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
1.831
0.78%
0.76%
0.88%
2.42%
Commercial
1.2969
0.55%
0.54%
0.88%
1.97%
Parking Lot
1.2969
0.55%
0.54%
0.88%
1.97%
Shopping Centre
1.2969
0.55%
0.54%
0.88%
1.97%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.489896
0.63%
0.62%
0.51%
1.77%
Pipeline
0.906848
0.38%
0.38%
0.88%
1.64%
Multi-Residential
1.1103
0.47%
0.46%
0.15%
1.09%
Residential
1
0.42%
0.42%
0.15%
0.99%
Resort Condominium
1
0.42%
0.42%
0.15%
0.99%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.11%
0.10%
0.04%
0.25%
Farmland
0.218
0.09%
0.09%
0.04%
0.22%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that The Blue Mountains files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares The Blue Mountains's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 361 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 42041, MAH 47405
Limits
These are the figures The Blue Mountains filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.