Municipality in Southwest Ontario, inside Grey County
Meaford property tax rate, 2024
1.49%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$7,426 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $619 a month
Higher than 60% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Meaford 1.49%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Meaford
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Meaford
Meaford in short
$7,426 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,640 to Meaford council, $2,021 to Grey County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.19 points since 2019, or $952 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $950 a month, home value $600,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
Meaford has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Meaford's rate: Meaford council at 0.93%, Grey County at
0.40%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
27% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$4,640$2,021$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalMeaford council
0.93%
$4,640
62%
County or regionGrey County
0.40%
$2,021
27%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
10%
Total
1.49%
$7,426
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.19 percentage points, from 1.29% to 1.49%. On a $500,000 home that is $952 a year more than in 2019.
20191.29%$6,474
20201.30%$6,519
20211.34%$6,686
20221.39%$6,939
20231.43%$7,171
20241.49%$7,426
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,542M to
$1,665M, and the residential levy collected went from $20M
to $25M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.78%
0.36%
0.16%
1.29%
—
$6,474
2020
0.79%
0.36%
0.15%
1.30%
+0.01 pts
$6,519
2021
0.82%
0.36%
0.15%
1.34%
+0.03 pts
$6,686
2022
0.86%
0.37%
0.15%
1.39%
+0.05 pts
$6,939
2023
0.90%
0.38%
0.15%
1.43%
+0.05 pts
$7,171
2024
0.93%
0.40%
0.15%
1.49%
+0.05 pts
$7,426
Why are Meaford property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Meaford's total rate of 1.49% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 60% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $274,250 per household, about the same as the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $4,733 per household, 10% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on running the municipality (+$285), libraries (+$134) and snow and ice (+$60), and less on water and wastewater (−$246) and parks and recreation (−$97).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Running the municipality+$285
Libraries+$134
Snow and ice+$60
Water and wastewater−$246
Parks and recreation−$97
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.40% goes to Grey County and 0.15% to schools; 0.93% is set by Meaford itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Meaford
Cost
Meaford
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$950Lower than 54% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$600,000Higher than 74% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$7,426Higher than 60% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
18.9%Higher than 73% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$79,500Lower than 60% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Meaford
The 5 places closest to Meaford on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 8 classes Meaford reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
1.831
1.70%
0.74%
0.88%
3.32%
Commercial
1.2969
1.20%
0.52%
0.88%
2.61%
Shopping Centre
1.2969
1.20%
0.52%
0.88%
2.61%
Pipeline
0.906848
0.84%
0.37%
0.88%
2.09%
Multi-Residential
1.2206
1.13%
0.49%
0.15%
1.78%
Residential
1
0.93%
0.40%
0.15%
1.49%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.23%
0.10%
0.04%
0.37%
Farmland
0.218
0.20%
0.09%
0.04%
0.33%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Meaford files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Meaford's 2024 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 166 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 42047, MAH 47406
Limits
These are the figures Meaford filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.