Town in Southwest Ontario, inside Lambton County

Plympton-Wyoming property tax rate, 2025

1.42% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$7,077 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $590 a month

Higher than 53% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Plympton-Wyoming 1.42%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Plympton-Wyoming
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Plympton-Wyoming

Plympton-Wyoming in short

  • $7,077 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,692 to Plympton-Wyoming council, $2,620 to Lambton County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.18 points since 2019, or $921 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $950 a month, home value $500,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Plympton-Wyoming has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Plympton-Wyoming's rate: Plympton-Wyoming council at 0.74%, Lambton County at 0.52%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 37% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalPlympton-Wyoming council0.74%$3,69252%
County or regionLambton County0.52%$2,62037%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.42%$7,077100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.18 percentage points, from 1.23% to 1.42%. On a $500,000 home that is $921 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.23%$6,156
  2. 20201.24%$6,196
  3. 20211.25%$6,266
  4. 20221.28%$6,386
  5. 20231.31%$6,571
  6. 20241.37%$6,855
  7. 2025*1.42%$7,077
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Plympton-Wyoming's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $1,018M to $1,204M, and the residential levy collected went from $12M to $17M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.63%0.44%0.16%1.23%—$6,156
20200.65%0.44%0.15%1.24%+0.01 pts$6,196
20210.66%0.44%0.15%1.25%+0.01 pts$6,266
20220.67%0.46%0.15%1.28%+0.02 pts$6,386
20230.69%0.47%0.15%1.31%+0.04 pts$6,571
20240.72%0.50%0.15%1.37%+0.06 pts$6,855
2025*0.74%0.52%0.15%1.42%+0.04 pts$7,077

Why are Plympton-Wyoming property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Plympton-Wyoming's total rate of 1.42% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 53% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $379,460 per household, 38% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $6,674 per household, 55% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$819), roads and bridges (+$550) and snow and ice (+$264), and less on parks and recreation (−$237) and libraries (−$81).
  • Water and wastewater+$819
  • Roads and bridges+$550
  • Snow and ice+$264
  • Parks and recreation−$237
  • Libraries−$81
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.52% goes to Lambton County and 0.15% to schools; 0.74% is set by Plympton-Wyoming itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Plympton-Wyoming

CostPlympton-WyomingOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$950Lower than 54% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$500,000Higher than 60% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$7,077Higher than 53% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20219.3%Lower than 89% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$108,000Higher than 87% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Plympton-Wyoming

The 5 places closest to Plympton-Wyoming on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
West Perth1.26%$6,301
Asphodel-Norwood1.40%$6,992
Grey Highlands1.41%$7,063
Plympton-Wyoming this page1.42%$7,077
Southwold1.43%$7,160
Shelburne1.44%$7,209
Others in Lambton County

Municipalities that share Plympton-Wyoming's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Plympton-Wyoming
Warwick2024 rate1.15%$5,751−$1,326
Lambton Shores1.24%$6,191−$886
Enniskillen1.32%$6,598−$479
St Clair1.35%$6,739−$338
Dawn-Euphemia2023 rate1.38%$6,884−$193
Point Edward1.45%$7,252+$175
Brooke-Alvinston1.59%$7,948+$871
Sarnia1.67%$8,333+$1,256

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Plympton-Wyoming

All 9 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 9 classes Plympton-Wyoming reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.0475721.51%1.07%0.88%3.46%
Commercial1.6271011.20%0.85%0.88%2.93%
Multi-Residential21.48%1.05%0.15%2.68%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.6661221.23%0.87%0.51%2.61%
Pipeline1.3423550.99%0.70%0.88%2.57%
Parking Lot1.0911610.81%0.57%0.68%2.06%
Residential10.74%0.52%0.15%1.42%
Managed Forest0.250.18%0.13%0.04%0.35%
Farmland0.2260.17%0.12%0.04%0.32%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Plympton-Wyoming files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Plympton-Wyoming's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 195 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 38033, MAH 54405
Limits
These are the figures Plympton-Wyoming filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.