$6,297 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,532 to St Joseph council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.13 points since 2019, or $657 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $830 a month, home value $348,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year St Joseph has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set St Joseph's rate: St Joseph council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. St Joseph has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.11%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing St Joseph's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$5,532$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalSt Joseph council
1.11%
$5,532
88%
County or regionNone in St Joseph
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
12%
Total
1.26%
$6,297
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.13 percentage points, from 1.13% to 1.26%. On a $500,000 home that is $657 a year more than in 2019.
20191.13%$5,639
20201.12%$5,599
20211.14%$5,696
20221.16%$5,820
20231.19%$5,967
20241.22%$6,091
2025*1.26%$6,297
Total residential rate, and the tax on a $500,000 home, for each year. *2025 is St Joseph's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $205M to
$217M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M
to $3M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.97%
—
0.16%
1.13%
—
$5,639
2020
0.97%
—
0.15%
1.12%
−0.01 pts
$5,599
2021
0.99%
—
0.15%
1.14%
+0.02 pts
$5,696
2022
1.01%
—
0.15%
1.16%
+0.02 pts
$5,820
2023
1.04%
—
0.15%
1.19%
+0.03 pts
$5,967
2024
1.07%
—
0.15%
1.22%
+0.02 pts
$6,091
2025*
1.11%
—
0.15%
1.26%
+0.04 pts
$6,297
Why are St Joseph property taxes so low?
St Joseph's total rate of 1.26% is 0.14 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. There is a lot of home value to spread the budget over (homes here are worth $217.2M in total for tax purposes and pay $2.7M in property tax), so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $220,081 per household, 20% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $5,108 per household, 32% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$655) and social housing (+$46), and less on water and wastewater (−$668) and roads and bridges (−$352).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Social and family services+$655
Social housing+$46
Water and wastewater−$668
Roads and bridges−$352
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in St Joseph
Cost
St Joseph
Ontario middle
Rent, per monththe middle rent, 2021
$830Lower than 76% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$348,000Lower than 61% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a home assessed at $500,0002025
$6,297Lower than 65% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
17.4%Higher than 67% of 400
15.0%
Household incomethe middle household, before tax, 2020
$83,000Lower than 50% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like St Joseph
The 5 places closest to St Joseph on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 8 classes St Joseph reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
1.1
1.22%
—
0.88%
2.10%
Commercial
1.1
1.22%
—
0.77%
1.99%
Aggregate Extraction Property
1.1
1.22%
—
0.51%
1.73%
Multi-Residential
1
1.11%
—
0.15%
1.26%
New Multi-Residential
1
1.11%
—
0.15%
1.26%
Residential
1
1.11%
—
0.15%
1.26%
Farmland
0.25
0.28%
—
0.04%
0.31%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.28%
—
0.04%
0.31%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that St Joseph files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares St Joseph's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 268 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 57008, MAH 80611
Limits
These are the figures St Joseph filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.
Printed from https://glocalwiki.com/ontario-property-tax/st-joseph/. Figures are the official filings shown on that page; check it for the newest year.