Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Black River - Matheson property tax rate, 2025
1.93%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$9,625 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $802 a month
Higher than 87% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Black River - Matheson 1.93%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Black River - Matheson
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Black River - Matheson
Black River - Matheson in short
$9,625 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,860 to Black River - Matheson council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.63 points since 2019, or $3,162 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $820 a month, home value $174,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Black River - Matheson has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Black River - Matheson's rate: Black River - Matheson council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Black River - Matheson has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.77%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Black River - Matheson's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$8,860
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalBlack River - Matheson council
1.77%
$8,860
92%
County or regionNone in Black River - Matheson
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
8%
Total
1.93%
$9,625
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.63 percentage points, from 1.29% to 1.93%. On a $500,000 home that is $3,162 a year more than in 2019.
20191.29%$6,464
20201.26%$6,295
20211.34%$6,723
20221.43%$7,135
20231.86%$9,295
20241.90%$9,519
2025*1.93%$9,625
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Black River - Matheson's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $177M to
$193M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M
to $4M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.13%
—
0.16%
1.29%
—
$6,464
2020
1.11%
—
0.15%
1.26%
−0.03 pts
$6,295
2021
1.19%
—
0.15%
1.34%
+0.09 pts
$6,723
2022
1.27%
—
0.15%
1.43%
+0.08 pts
$7,135
2023
1.71%
—
0.15%
1.86%
+0.43 pts
$9,295
2024
1.75%
—
0.15%
1.90%
+0.04 pts
$9,519
2025*
1.77%
—
0.15%
1.93%
+0.02 pts
$9,625
Why are Black River - Matheson property taxes so high?
Black River - Matheson's total rate of 1.93% is 0.53 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $192.6M of taxable residential value funds $3.7M in levy here.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $130,958 per household, 29% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,701 per household, 11% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$577), roads and bridges (+$185) and social housing (+$160), and less on water and wastewater (−$387) and social and family services (−$181).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Running the municipality+$577
Roads and bridges+$185
Social housing+$160
Water and wastewater−$387
Social and family services−$181
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Black River - Matheson
Cost
Black River - Matheson
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$820Lower than 77% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$174,000Lower than 92% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$9,625Higher than 87% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
12.1%Lower than 75% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$75,000Lower than 70% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Black River - Matheson
The 5 places closest to Black River - Matheson on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Municipalities that share Black River - Matheson's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.
Residential is one of 8 classes Black River - Matheson reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.63
4.66%
—
0.88%
5.54%
Commercial
1.98
3.51%
—
0.88%
4.39%
Aggregate Extraction Property
2.140048
3.79%
—
0.51%
4.30%
Pipeline
1.287623
2.28%
—
0.82%
3.10%
Multi-Residential
1.2646
2.24%
—
0.15%
2.39%
Residential
1
1.77%
—
0.15%
1.93%
Farmland
0.25
0.44%
—
0.04%
0.48%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.44%
—
0.04%
0.48%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Black River - Matheson files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Black River - Matheson's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 52 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 56014, MAH 81601
Limits
These are the figures Black River - Matheson filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.