Town in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Cochrane property tax rate, 2024

1.90% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,511 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $793 a month

Higher than 86% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Cochrane 1.90%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Cochrane
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Cochrane

Cochrane in short

  • $9,511 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,746 to Cochrane council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.30 points since 2019, or $1,520 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $820 a month, home value $200,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Cochrane has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Cochrane's rate: Cochrane council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Cochrane has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.75% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Cochrane's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalCochrane council1.75%$8,74692%
County or regionNone in Cochrane0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.90%$9,511100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.30 percentage points, from 1.60% to 1.90%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,520 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.60%$7,991
  2. 20201.54%$7,701
  3. 20211.64%$8,207
  4. 20221.72%$8,611
  5. 20231.79%$8,969
  6. 20241.90%$9,511
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $326M to $352M, and the residential levy collected went from $5M to $7M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.44%—0.16%1.60%—$7,991
20201.39%—0.15%1.54%−0.06 pts$7,701
20211.49%—0.15%1.64%+0.10 pts$8,207
20221.57%—0.15%1.72%+0.08 pts$8,611
20231.64%—0.15%1.79%+0.07 pts$8,969
20241.75%—0.15%1.90%+0.11 pts$9,511

Why are Cochrane property taxes so high?

Cochrane's total rate of 1.90% is 0.50 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $351.8M of taxable residential value funds $6.7M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $131,576 per household, 28% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,371 per household, 11% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social and family services (+$797), parks and recreation (+$442) and running the municipality (+$307), and less on fire (−$161) and public transit (−$106).
  • Social and family services+$797
  • Parks and recreation+$442
  • Running the municipality+$307
  • Fire−$161
  • Public transit−$106
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Cochrane

CostCochraneOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$820Lower than 77% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$200,000Lower than 88% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$9,511Higher than 86% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202114.1%Lower than 55% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$75,500Lower than 69% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Cochrane

The 5 places closest to Cochrane on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Prescott2024 rate1.69%$8,465
Cochrane this page1.90%$9,511
Black River - Matheson1.93%$9,625
Blind River2.39%$11,961
Kapuskasing2024 rate2.68%$13,421
Wawa3.03%$15,173
Others in Cochrane District

Municipalities that share Cochrane's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Cochrane
Mattice - Val Cote1.92%$9,601+$90
Black River - Matheson1.93%$9,625+$114
Timmins2024 rate1.99%$9,942+$431
Moonbeam2024 rate1.99%$9,943+$432
Opasatika2024 rate2.03%$10,135+$625
Hearst2.22%$11,110+$1,599
Moosonee2024 rate2.33%$11,654+$2,144
Fauquier-Strickland2024 rate2.42%$12,120+$2,610

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Cochrane

All 10 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 10 classes Cochrane reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.9795963.46%—0.88%4.34%
Shopping Centre1.9795963.46%—0.88%4.34%
Industrial1.9414443.40%—0.88%4.28%
Large Industrial1.9414443.40%—0.88%4.28%
Multi-Residential1.9718113.45%—0.15%3.60%
Pipeline0.9892711.73%—0.77%2.50%
New Multi-Residential11.75%—0.15%1.90%
Residential11.75%—0.15%1.90%
Farmland0.250.44%—0.04%0.48%
Managed Forest0.250.44%—0.04%0.48%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Cochrane files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Cochrane's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 59 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 56037, MAH 81407
Limits
These are the figures Cochrane filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.