City in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Timmins property tax rate, 2024

1.99% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,942 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $829 a month

Higher than 91% of the 386 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its 2024 rate. Further right is higher.

Timmins 1.99%
Middle 1.35%6 more, up to 5.30%
Timmins
Middle 1.35%6 more, to 5.30%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Timmins

Timmins in short

  • $9,942 a year on a $500,000 home: $9,177 to Timmins council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.12 points since 2019, or $607 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $940 a month, home value $226,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Timmins has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024. 282 of the 386 municipalities have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Timmins's rate: Timmins council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Timmins has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.84% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Timmins's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalTimmins council1.84%$9,17792%
County or regionNone in Timmins0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.99%$9,942100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.12 percentage points, from 1.87% to 1.99%. On a $500,000 home that is $607 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.87%$9,336
  2. 20201.83%$9,167
  3. 20211.85%$9,265
  4. 20221.89%$9,444
  5. 20231.93%$9,666
  6. 20241.99%$9,942
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $2,907M to $2,939M, and the residential levy collected went from $53M to $58M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.71%—0.16%1.87%—$9,336
20201.68%—0.15%1.83%−0.03 pts$9,167
20211.70%—0.15%1.85%+0.02 pts$9,265
20221.74%—0.15%1.89%+0.04 pts$9,444
20231.78%—0.15%1.93%+0.04 pts$9,666
20241.84%—0.15%1.99%+0.06 pts$9,942

Why are Timmins property taxes so high?

Timmins's total rate of 1.99% is 0.64 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.35%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $2.94B of taxable residential value funds $58.4M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $151,579 per household, 17% less than the middle ($182,514). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $8,843 per household, 23% more than the middle ($7,212). It spends more on social and family services (+$963), police (+$504) and snow and ice (+$397), and less on running the municipality (−$446) and roads and bridges (−$442).
  • Social and family services+$963
  • Police+$504
  • Snow and ice+$397
  • Running the municipality−$446
  • Roads and bridges−$442
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 154 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.57 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Timmins

CostTimminsOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$940Lower than 57% of 329$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$226,000Lower than 86% of 384$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$9,942Higher than 91% of 386$6,758
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202116.2%Higher than 59% of 37314.9%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$82,000Lower than 54% of 377$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Timmins

The 5 places closest to Timmins on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

Place2024 rateOn $500,000
Chatham-Kent1.68%$8,385
Parry Sound1.72%$8,621
Espanola1.81%$9,064
Cornwall1.84%$9,212
Dryden1.92%$9,618
Timmins this page1.99%$9,942
Others in Cochrane District

Municipalities that share Timmins's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Timmins
Mattice - Val Cote1.86%$9,300−$642
Cochrane1.90%$9,511−$431
Black River - Matheson1.90%$9,519−$423
Moonbeam1.99%$9,943+$0
Opasatika2.03%$10,135+$193
Hearst2.14%$10,712+$770
Moosonee2.33%$11,654+$1,712
Fauquier-Strickland2.42%$12,120+$2,178

All 386 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Timmins

All 12 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 12 classes Timmins reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.54.59%—0.88%5.47%
Large Industrial2.54.59%—0.88%5.47%
Pipeline2.2571784.14%—0.88%5.02%
Commercial1.983.63%—0.88%4.51%
Office Building1.983.63%—0.88%4.51%
Parking Lot1.983.63%—0.88%4.51%
Shopping Centre1.983.63%—0.88%4.51%
Multi-Residential1.845233.39%—0.15%3.54%
New Multi-Residential11.84%—0.15%1.99%
Residential11.84%—0.15%1.99%
Farmland0.250.46%—0.04%0.50%
Managed Forest0.250.46%—0.04%0.50%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Timmins files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Timmins's 2024 total residential rate with all 386 Ontario municipalities: 36 of the other 385 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 56027, MAH 81101
Limits
These are the figures Timmins filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.