Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Mattice - Val Cote property tax rate, 2025

1.92% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,601 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $800 a month

Higher than 87% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Mattice - Val Cote 1.92%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Mattice - Val Cote
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Mattice - Val Cote

Mattice - Val Cote in short

  • $9,601 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,836 to Mattice - Val Cote council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.41 points since 2019, or $2,026 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Mattice - Val Cote has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Mattice - Val Cote's rate: Mattice - Val Cote council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Mattice - Val Cote has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.77% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Mattice - Val Cote's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMattice - Val Cote council1.77%$8,83692%
County or regionNone in Mattice - Val Cote0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.92%$9,601100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.41 percentage points, from 1.52% to 1.92%. On a $500,000 home that is $2,026 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.52%$7,575
  2. 20201.55%$7,754
  3. 20211.69%$8,473
  4. 20221.74%$8,713
  5. 20231.81%$9,043
  6. 20241.86%$9,300
  7. 2025*1.92%$9,601
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Mattice - Val Cote's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $26M to $26M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.35%—0.16%1.52%—$7,575
20201.40%—0.15%1.55%+0.04 pts$7,754
20211.54%—0.15%1.69%+0.14 pts$8,473
20221.59%—0.15%1.74%+0.05 pts$8,713
20231.66%—0.15%1.81%+0.07 pts$9,043
20241.71%—0.15%1.86%+0.05 pts$9,300
2025*1.77%—0.15%1.92%+0.06 pts$9,601

Why are Mattice - Val Cote property taxes so high?

Mattice - Val Cote's total rate of 1.92% is 0.52 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $26.3M of taxable residential value funds $506K in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $70,408 per household, 62% less than the middle ($183,474). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $6,174 per household, 18% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$600), social and family services (+$63) and water and wastewater (+$38), and less on parks and recreation (−$189) and police (−$135).
  • Running the municipality+$600
  • Social and family services+$63
  • Water and wastewater+$38
  • Parks and recreation−$189
  • Police−$135
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Mattice - Val Cote

CostMattice - Val CoteOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$85,000Lower than 99% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$9,601Higher than 87% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20210.0%The lowest15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$83,000Lower than 50% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Mattice - Val Cote

The 5 places closest to Mattice - Val Cote on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Spanish1.82%$9,110
Mattice - Val Cote this page1.92%$9,601
Bruce Mines1.98%$9,897
Fauquier-Strickland2024 rate2.42%$12,120
Larder Lake2.48%$12,422
Schreiber2023 rate5.01%$25,040
Others in Cochrane District

Municipalities that share Mattice - Val Cote's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Mattice - Val Cote
Cochrane2024 rate1.90%$9,511−$90
Black River - Matheson1.93%$9,625+$25
Timmins2024 rate1.99%$9,942+$342
Moonbeam2024 rate1.99%$9,943+$342
Opasatika2024 rate2.03%$10,135+$535
Hearst2.22%$11,110+$1,509
Moosonee2024 rate2.33%$11,654+$2,054
Fauquier-Strickland2024 rate2.42%$12,120+$2,520

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Mattice - Val Cote

All 6 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 6 classes Mattice - Val Cote reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.9965283.47%—0.88%4.35%
Industrial1.692.99%—0.88%3.87%
Pipeline0.9221.63%—0.45%2.07%
Residential11.77%—0.15%1.92%
Multi-Residential0.95851.69%—0.15%1.85%
Managed Forest0.250.44%—0.04%0.48%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Mattice - Val Cote files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Mattice - Val Cote's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 53 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 56077, MAH 81612
Limits
These are the figures Mattice - Val Cote filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.