Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Brethour property tax rate, 2024

1.05% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,245 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $437 a month

Lower than 84% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Brethour 1.05%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Brethour
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Brethour

Brethour in short

  • $5,245 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,480 to Brethour council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.02 points since 2019, or $113 a year more on a $500,000 home.

Brethour has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Brethour's rate: Brethour council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Brethour has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.90% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Brethour's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalBrethour council0.90%$4,48085%
County or regionNone in Brethour0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76515%
Total1.05%$5,245100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.02 percentage points, from 1.03% to 1.05%. On a $500,000 home that is $113 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.03%$5,132
  2. 20201.02%$5,092
  3. 20211.03%$5,135
  4. 20221.04%$5,179
  5. 20231.04%$5,201
  6. 20241.05%$5,245
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $8M to $8M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.87%—0.16%1.03%—$5,132
20200.87%—0.15%1.02%−0.01 pts$5,092
20210.87%—0.15%1.03%+0.01 pts$5,135
20220.88%—0.15%1.04%+0.01 pts$5,179
20230.89%—0.15%1.04%+0.00 pts$5,201
20240.90%—0.15%1.05%+0.01 pts$5,245

Why are Brethour property taxes so low?

Brethour's total rate of 1.05% is 0.35 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $8.1M of residential value funds $85K in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

More on why
Note
Brethour has too few households for a fair per-household comparison.

Places like Brethour

Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share Brethour's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Brethour
Harris0.75%$3,726−$1,519
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$299
Coleman1.08%$5,381+$135
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272+$1,026
Armstrong1.26%$6,283+$1,038
Latchford1.28%$6,413+$1,168
Harley1.30%$6,493+$1,248
Casey1.39%$6,949+$1,703

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Brethour

All 4 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 4 classes Brethour reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Pipeline6.30335.65%—0.88%6.53%
Industrial1.981.77%—0.88%2.65%
Residential10.90%—0.15%1.05%
Farmland0.250.22%—0.04%0.26%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Brethour files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Brethour's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 346 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54032, MAH 90602
Limits
These are the figures Brethour filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.