Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Harley property tax rate, 2025

1.30% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,493 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $541 a month

Lower than 63% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Harley 1.30%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Harley
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Harley

Harley in short

  • $6,493 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,728 to Harley council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.06 points since 2019, or $322 a year more on a $500,000 home.

2025 is the newest year Harley has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Harley's rate: Harley council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Harley has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.15% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Harley's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalHarley council1.15%$5,72888%
County or regionNone in Harley0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.30%$6,493100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.06 percentage points, from 1.23% to 1.30%. On a $500,000 home that is $322 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.23%$6,171
  2. 20201.19%$5,961
  3. 20211.19%$5,961
  4. 20221.21%$6,039
  5. 20231.24%$6,212
  6. 20241.28%$6,381
  7. 2025*1.30%$6,493
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Harley's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $47M to $51M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.07%—0.16%1.23%—$6,171
20201.04%—0.15%1.19%−0.04 pts$5,961
20211.04%—0.15%1.19%+0.00 pts$5,961
20221.05%—0.15%1.21%+0.02 pts$6,039
20231.09%—0.15%1.24%+0.03 pts$6,212
20241.12%—0.15%1.28%+0.03 pts$6,381
2025*1.15%—0.15%1.30%+0.02 pts$6,493

Why are Harley property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Harley's total rate of 1.30% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 63% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $253,009 per household, 38% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $9,531 per household, 26% more than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$2,249), running the municipality (+$1,294) and snow and ice (+$774), and less on parks and recreation (−$422) and social and family services (−$174).
  • Roads and bridges+$2,249
  • Running the municipality+$1,294
  • Snow and ice+$774
  • Parks and recreation−$422
  • Social and family services−$174
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Harley

CostHarleyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$348,000Lower than 61% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,493Lower than 63% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 20218.8%Lower than 91% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$95,000Higher than 70% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Harley

The 5 places closest to Harley on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Harley this page1.30%$6,493
Tarbutt1.32%$6,605
Burpee and Mills1.33%$6,634
Kerns1.43%$7,155
Nairn and Hyman1.64%$8,209
Assiginack2024 rate1.70%$8,499
Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share Harley's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Harley
Harris0.75%$3,726−$2,767
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$1,547
Brethour2024 rate1.05%$5,245−$1,248
Coleman1.08%$5,381−$1,113
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272−$222
Armstrong1.26%$6,283−$210
Latchford1.28%$6,413−$80
Casey1.39%$6,949+$455

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Harley

All 5 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 5 classes Harley reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.11.26%—0.88%2.14%
Industrial1.11.26%—0.88%2.14%
Large Industrial1.11.26%—0.88%2.14%
Residential11.15%—0.15%1.30%
Farmland0.250.29%—0.04%0.32%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Harley files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Harley's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 261 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54026, MAH 90610
Limits
These are the figures Harley filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.