Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it

Armstrong property tax rate, 2025

1.26% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,283 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $524 a month

Lower than 65% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Armstrong 1.26%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Armstrong
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Armstrong

Armstrong in short

  • $6,283 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,518 to Armstrong council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.12 points since 2019, or $620 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $700 a month, home value $200,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Armstrong has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Armstrong's rate: Armstrong council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Armstrong has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.10% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Armstrong's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalArmstrong council1.10%$5,51888%
County or regionNone in Armstrong0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.26%$6,283100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.12 percentage points, from 1.13% to 1.26%. On a $500,000 home that is $620 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.13%$5,663
  2. 20201.12%$5,598
  3. 20211.13%$5,647
  4. 20221.14%$5,714
  5. 20231.18%$5,914
  6. 20241.22%$6,122
  7. 2025*1.26%$6,283
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Armstrong's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $79M to $84M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.97%—0.16%1.13%—$5,663
20200.97%—0.15%1.12%−0.01 pts$5,598
20210.98%—0.15%1.13%+0.01 pts$5,647
20220.99%—0.15%1.14%+0.01 pts$5,714
20231.03%—0.15%1.18%+0.04 pts$5,914
20241.07%—0.15%1.22%+0.04 pts$6,122
2025*1.10%—0.15%1.26%+0.03 pts$6,283

Why are Armstrong property taxes so low?

Armstrong's total rate of 1.26% is 0.14 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $84.2M of residential value funds $1.1M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $161,034 per household, 12% less than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $7,354 per household, about the same as the middle ($7,558). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$785), running the municipality (+$528) and libraries (+$75), and less on social and family services (−$194) and planning and development (−$111).
  • Roads and bridges+$785
  • Running the municipality+$528
  • Libraries+$75
  • Social and family services−$194
  • Planning and development−$111
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Armstrong

CostArmstrongOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$700Lower than 93% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$200,000Lower than 88% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,283Lower than 65% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202110.5%Lower than 86% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$72,000Lower than 76% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Armstrong

The 5 places closest to Armstrong on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Armstrong this page1.26%$6,283
Markstay-Warren2022 rate1.37%$6,863
Temiskaming Shores1.41%$7,050
St Marys2023 rate1.46%$7,311
Charlton-Dack1.52%$7,596
Evanturel1.55%$7,763
Others in Timiskaming District

Municipalities that share Armstrong's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Armstrong
Harris0.75%$3,726−$2,557
Hudson0.99%$4,946−$1,337
Brethour2024 rate1.05%$5,245−$1,038
Coleman1.08%$5,381−$903
James2024 rate1.25%$6,272−$12
Latchford1.28%$6,413+$130
Harley1.30%$6,493+$210
Casey1.39%$6,949+$665

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Armstrong

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes Armstrong reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial1.9247262.12%—0.88%3.00%
Commercial1.5681811.73%—0.88%2.61%
Multi-Residential2.1485632.37%—0.15%2.52%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.5661621.73%—0.51%2.24%
Pipeline1.1940381.32%—0.88%2.20%
Residential11.10%—0.15%1.26%
Farmland0.250.28%—0.04%0.31%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Armstrong files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Armstrong's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 270 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54036, MAH 90601
Limits
These are the figures Armstrong filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.