Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
James property tax rate, 2024
1.25%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,272 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $523 a month
Lower than 66% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
James 1.25%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
James
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
James
James in short
$6,272 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,507 to James council and $765 to schools.
Down 0.06 points since 2019, or $322 a year less on a $500,000 home.
Rent $572 a month, home value $200,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
James has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed.
Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set James's rate: James council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. James has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.10%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing James's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$5,507$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalJames council
1.10%
$5,507
88%
County or regionNone in James
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
12%
Total
1.25%
$6,272
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2024
Down 0.06 points since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has fallen by 0.06 percentage points, from 1.32% to 1.25%. On a $500,000 home that is $322 a year less than in 2019.
20191.32%$6,593
20201.15%$5,771
20211.15%$5,771
20221.15%$5,771
20231.20%$5,980
20241.25%$6,272
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $38M to
$39M, and the residential levy collected went from $0M
to $0M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
1.16%
—
0.16%
1.32%
—
$6,593
2020
1.00%
—
0.15%
1.15%
−0.16 pts
$5,771
2021
1.00%
—
0.15%
1.15%
+0.00 pts
$5,771
2022
1.00%
—
0.15%
1.15%
+0.00 pts
$5,771
2023
1.04%
—
0.15%
1.20%
+0.04 pts
$5,980
2024
1.10%
—
0.15%
1.25%
+0.06 pts
$6,272
Why are James property taxes so low?
James's total rate of 1.25% is 0.14 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $39.1M of residential value funds $491K in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $148,220 per household, 19% less than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $6,717 per household, 11% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$942), libraries (+$236) and garbage and recycling (+$33), and less on parks and recreation (−$280) and social and family services (−$239).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Running the municipality+$942
Libraries+$236
Garbage and recycling+$33
Parks and recreation−$280
Social and family services−$239
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in James
Cost
James
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$572Lower than 99% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$200,000Lower than 88% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024
$6,272Lower than 66% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
16.7%Higher than 63% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$66,000Lower than 89% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like James
The 5 places closest to James on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 6 classes James reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Large Industrial
7.304088
7.83%
—
0.88%
8.71%
Industrial
4.794385
5.14%
—
0.88%
6.02%
Commercial
2.73521
2.93%
—
0.88%
3.81%
Multi-Residential
2.419631
2.52%
—
0.15%
2.68%
Residential
1
1.10%
—
0.15%
1.25%
Farmland
0.25
0.28%
—
0.04%
0.31%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that James files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares James's 2024 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 272 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54042, MAH 90614
Limits
These are the figures James filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.