Township in Northeast Ontario, with no county above it
Harris property tax rate, 2025
0.75%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$3,726 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $311 a month
Lower than 97% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Harris 0.75%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
10 more, to 6.85%
Harris
Middle 1.40%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Harris
Harris in short
$3,726 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,961 to Harris council and $765 to schools.
Up 0.08 points since 2019, or $414 a year more on a $500,000 home.
2025 is the newest year Harris has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Two bodies set Harris's rate: Harris council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Harris has no
county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 0.59%
already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Harris's
municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.
$2,961$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalHarris council
0.59%
$2,961
79%
County or regionNone in Harris
0.00%
$0
0%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
21%
Total
0.75%
$3,726
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2021. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.08 percentage points, from 0.66% to 0.75%. On a $500,000 home that is $414 a year more than in 2019.
20190.66%$3,312
20200.66%$3,322
20210.66%$3,322
20220.70%$3,501
20230.72%$3,583
20240.73%$3,668
2025*0.75%$3,726
Total residential rate, and the tax on a $500,000 home, for each year. *2025 is Harris's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $84M to
$88M, and the residential levy collected went from $1M
to $1M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.50%
—
0.16%
0.66%
—
$3,312
2020
0.51%
—
0.15%
0.66%
+0.00 pts
$3,322
2021
0.51%
—
0.15%
0.66%
+0.00 pts
$3,322
2022
0.55%
—
0.15%
0.70%
+0.04 pts
$3,501
2023
0.56%
—
0.15%
0.72%
+0.02 pts
$3,583
2024
0.58%
—
0.15%
0.73%
+0.02 pts
$3,668
2025*
0.59%
—
0.15%
0.75%
+0.01 pts
$3,726
Why are Harris property taxes so low?
Harris's total rate of 0.75% is 0.65 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. There is a lot of home value to spread the budget over (homes here are worth $87.8M in total for tax purposes and pay $654K in property tax), so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $404,503 per household, 120% more than the middle ($183,474). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $3,205 per household, 58% less than the middle ($7,558). It spends more on social housing (+$14), and less on roads and bridges (−$321) and running the municipality (−$266).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Social housing+$14
Roads and bridges−$321
Running the municipality−$266
More on why
Provincial money
Social services and social housing are partly paid for by provincial transfers, so they do not map one-to-one onto the tax bill.
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Harris
Cost
Harris
Ontario middle
Rent, per monththe middle rent, 2021
—Not published
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$452,000Higher than 57% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a home assessed at $500,0002025
$3,726Lower than 97% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
0.0%The lowest
15.0%
Household incomethe middle household, before tax, 2020
$105,000Higher than 85% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Harris
The 5 places closest to Harris on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.
Residential is one of 5 classes Harris reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Commercial
1.1
0.65%
—
0.88%
1.53%
Pipeline
0.7
0.41%
—
0.88%
1.29%
Large Industrial
1.185
0.70%
—
0.52%
1.22%
Residential
1
0.59%
—
0.15%
0.75%
Farmland
0.25
0.15%
—
0.04%
0.19%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Harris files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Harris's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 402 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 54014, MAH 90611
Limits
These are the figures Harris filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.
Printed from https://glocalwiki.com/ontario-property-tax/harris/. Figures are the official filings shown on that page; check it for the newest year.