Township in Eastern Ontario, inside Prescott and Russell UCo

East Hawkesbury property tax rate, 2025

1.20% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,017 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $501 a month

Lower than 70% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

East Hawkesbury 1.20%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
East Hawkesbury
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • East Hawkesbury

East Hawkesbury in short

  • $6,017 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,858 to East Hawkesbury council, $2,394 to Prescott and Russell UCo and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.16 points since 2019, or $789 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $750 a month, home value $300,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year East Hawkesbury has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set East Hawkesbury's rate: East Hawkesbury council at 0.57%, Prescott and Russell UCo at 0.48%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 40% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalEast Hawkesbury council0.57%$2,85847%
County or regionPrescott and Russell UCo0.48%$2,39440%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76513%
Total1.20%$6,017100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.16 percentage points, from 1.05% to 1.20%. On a $500,000 home that is $789 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.05%$5,228
  2. 20201.03%$5,175
  3. 20211.04%$5,214
  4. 20221.07%$5,355
  5. 20231.10%$5,521
  6. 20241.15%$5,750
  7. 2025*1.20%$6,017
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is East Hawkesbury's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $357M to $384M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M to $5M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.48%0.41%0.16%1.05%—$5,228
20200.47%0.41%0.15%1.03%−0.01 pts$5,175
20210.48%0.41%0.15%1.04%+0.01 pts$5,214
20220.49%0.43%0.15%1.07%+0.03 pts$5,355
20230.51%0.44%0.15%1.10%+0.03 pts$5,521
20240.53%0.46%0.15%1.15%+0.05 pts$5,750
2025*0.57%0.48%0.15%1.20%+0.05 pts$6,017

Why are East Hawkesbury property taxes so low?

East Hawkesbury's total rate of 1.20% is 0.19 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $384.0M of residential value funds $4.6M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $243,977 per household, 11% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,192 per household, 26% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on snow and ice (+$327) and planning and development (+$109), and less on water and wastewater (−$702) and parks and recreation (−$423).
  • Snow and ice+$327
  • Planning and development+$109
  • Water and wastewater−$702
  • Parks and recreation−$423
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.48% goes to Prescott and Russell UCo and 0.15% to schools; 0.57% is set by East Hawkesbury itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in East Hawkesbury

CostEast HawkesburyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$750Lower than 86% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$300,000Lower than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,017Lower than 70% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202117.3%Higher than 67% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$81,000Lower than 55% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like East Hawkesbury

The 5 places closest to East Hawkesbury on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
East Hawkesbury this page1.20%$6,017
Horton1.21%$6,075
Lanark Highlands1.24%$6,193
Laurentian Hills1.33%$6,652
Faraday1.34%$6,677
Bonnechere Valley1.35%$6,775
Others in Prescott and Russell UCo

Municipalities that share East Hawkesbury's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs East Hawkesbury
Russell1.25%$6,240+$223
Casselman1.36%$6,807+$789
Alfred and Plantagenet2024 rate1.37%$6,832+$814
Champlain1.38%$6,904+$886
Clarence-Rockland1.47%$7,338+$1,321
The Nation1.49%$7,430+$1,413
Hawkesbury1.96%$9,794+$3,777

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on East Hawkesbury

All 7 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 7 classes East Hawkesbury reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.4468921.40%1.17%0.88%3.45%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.9910521.14%0.95%0.51%2.60%
Commercial1.4409990.82%0.69%0.88%2.39%
Multi-Residential10.57%0.48%0.15%1.20%
Residential10.57%0.48%0.15%1.20%
Farmland0.250.14%0.12%0.04%0.30%
Managed Forest0.250.14%0.12%0.04%0.30%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that East Hawkesbury files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares East Hawkesbury's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 291 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 02001, MAH 67606
Limits
These are the figures East Hawkesbury filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.