Town in Eastern Ontario, inside Renfrew County

Laurentian Hills property tax rate, 2025

1.33% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,652 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $554 a month

Lower than 60% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Laurentian Hills 1.33%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Laurentian Hills
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Laurentian Hills

Laurentian Hills in short

  • $6,652 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,710 to Laurentian Hills council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.06 points since 2019, or $317 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,000 a month, home value $278,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Laurentian Hills has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Laurentian Hills's rate: Laurentian Hills council at 0.74%, Renfrew County at 0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 33% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalLaurentian Hills council0.74%$3,71056%
County or regionRenfrew County0.44%$2,17733%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76512%
Total1.33%$6,652100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.06 percentage points, from 1.27% to 1.33%. On a $500,000 home that is $317 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.27%$6,334
  2. 20201.26%$6,305
  3. 20211.27%$6,350
  4. 20221.28%$6,383
  5. 20231.29%$6,433
  6. 20241.31%$6,537
  7. 2025*1.33%$6,652
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Laurentian Hills's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $316M to $331M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M to $4M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.74%0.36%0.16%1.27%—$6,334
20200.74%0.37%0.15%1.26%−0.01 pts$6,305
20210.74%0.38%0.15%1.27%+0.01 pts$6,350
20220.74%0.38%0.15%1.28%+0.01 pts$6,383
20230.74%0.39%0.15%1.29%+0.01 pts$6,433
20240.74%0.41%0.15%1.31%+0.02 pts$6,537
2025*0.74%0.44%0.15%1.33%+0.02 pts$6,652

Why are Laurentian Hills property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Laurentian Hills's total rate of 1.33% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 60% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $215,779 per household, 21% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,161 per household, 27% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$124) and running the municipality (+$8), and less on parks and recreation (−$488) and water and wastewater (−$251).
  • Garbage and recycling+$124
  • Running the municipality+$8
  • Parks and recreation−$488
  • Water and wastewater−$251
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.74% is set by Laurentian Hills itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Laurentian Hills

CostLaurentian HillsOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,000Higher than 53% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$278,000Lower than 80% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$6,652Lower than 60% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202111.2%Lower than 82% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$93,000Higher than 67% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Laurentian Hills

The 5 places closest to Laurentian Hills on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
East Hawkesbury1.20%$6,017
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.21%$6,038
Lanark Highlands1.24%$6,193
Laurentian Hills this page1.33%$6,652
Whitewater Region1.37%$6,834
North Algona-Wilberforce1.39%$6,933
Others in Renfrew County

Municipalities that share Laurentian Hills's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Laurentian Hills
Head, Clara and Maria2023 rate0.75%$3,764−$2,888
Petawawa2024 rate1.05%$5,273−$1,378
Madawaska Valley1.06%$5,294−$1,357
Greater Madawaska1.10%$5,485−$1,167
Laurentian Valley1.12%$5,590−$1,062
Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan1.21%$6,038−$614
Horton1.21%$6,075−$577
McNab-Braeside1.31%$6,552−$100

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Laurentian Hills

All 8 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 8 classes Laurentian Hills reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.4669041.83%1.07%0.88%3.78%
Commercial1.81471.35%0.79%0.88%3.02%
Aggregate Extraction Property2.0073361.49%0.87%0.51%2.87%
Pipeline1.33280.99%0.58%0.88%2.45%
Multi-Residential1.94361.44%0.85%0.15%2.44%
Residential10.74%0.44%0.15%1.33%
Farmland0.250.19%0.11%0.04%0.33%
Managed Forest0.250.19%0.11%0.04%0.33%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Laurentian Hills files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Laurentian Hills's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 247 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47091, MAH 69406
Limits
These are the figures Laurentian Hills filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.