1.33%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$6,652 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $554 a month
Lower than 60% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Laurentian Hills 1.33%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Laurentian Hills
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Laurentian Hills
Laurentian Hills in short
$6,652 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,710 to Laurentian Hills council, $2,177 to Renfrew County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.06 points since 2019, or $317 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,000 a month, home value $278,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Laurentian Hills has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Laurentian Hills's rate: Laurentian Hills council at 0.74%, Renfrew County at
0.44%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
33% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$3,710$2,177$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalLaurentian Hills council
0.74%
$3,710
56%
County or regionRenfrew County
0.44%
$2,177
33%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
12%
Total
1.33%
$6,652
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.06 percentage points, from 1.27% to 1.33%. On a $500,000 home that is $317 a year more than in 2019.
20191.27%$6,334
20201.26%$6,305
20211.27%$6,350
20221.28%$6,383
20231.29%$6,433
20241.31%$6,537
2025*1.33%$6,652
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Laurentian Hills's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $316M to
$331M, and the residential levy collected went from $4M
to $4M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.74%
0.36%
0.16%
1.27%
—
$6,334
2020
0.74%
0.37%
0.15%
1.26%
−0.01 pts
$6,305
2021
0.74%
0.38%
0.15%
1.27%
+0.01 pts
$6,350
2022
0.74%
0.38%
0.15%
1.28%
+0.01 pts
$6,383
2023
0.74%
0.39%
0.15%
1.29%
+0.01 pts
$6,433
2024
0.74%
0.41%
0.15%
1.31%
+0.02 pts
$6,537
2025*
0.74%
0.44%
0.15%
1.33%
+0.02 pts
$6,652
Why are Laurentian Hills property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Laurentian Hills's total rate of 1.33% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 60% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $215,779 per household, 21% less than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $3,161 per household, 27% less than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on garbage and recycling (+$124) and running the municipality (+$8), and less on parks and recreation (−$488) and water and wastewater (−$251).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Garbage and recycling+$124
Running the municipality+$8
Parks and recreation−$488
Water and wastewater−$251
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.44% goes to Renfrew County and 0.15% to schools; 0.74% is set by Laurentian Hills itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Laurentian Hills
Cost
Laurentian Hills
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,000Higher than 53% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$278,000Lower than 80% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$6,652Lower than 60% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
11.2%Lower than 82% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$93,000Higher than 67% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Laurentian Hills
The 5 places closest to Laurentian Hills on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 8 classes Laurentian Hills reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.466904
1.83%
1.07%
0.88%
3.78%
Commercial
1.8147
1.35%
0.79%
0.88%
3.02%
Aggregate Extraction Property
2.007336
1.49%
0.87%
0.51%
2.87%
Pipeline
1.3328
0.99%
0.58%
0.88%
2.45%
Multi-Residential
1.9436
1.44%
0.85%
0.15%
2.44%
Residential
1
0.74%
0.44%
0.15%
1.33%
Farmland
0.25
0.19%
0.11%
0.04%
0.33%
Managed Forest
0.25
0.19%
0.11%
0.04%
0.33%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Laurentian Hills files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Laurentian Hills's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 247 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 47091, MAH 69406
Limits
These are the figures Laurentian Hills filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.