Town in Southwest Ontario, inside Dufferin County

Grand Valley property tax rate, 2024

1.34% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$6,707 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $559 a month

Lower than 58% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Grand Valley 1.34%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Grand Valley
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Grand Valley

Grand Valley in short

  • $6,707 a year on a $500,000 home: $3,942 to Grand Valley council, $2,000 to Dufferin County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.10 points since 2019, or $495 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,110 a month, home value $700,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

Grand Valley has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Grand Valley's rate: Grand Valley council at 0.79%, Dufferin County at 0.40%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 30% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalGrand Valley council0.79%$3,94259%
County or regionDufferin County0.40%$2,00030%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76511%
Total1.34%$6,707100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.10 percentage points, from 1.24% to 1.34%. On a $500,000 home that is $495 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.24%$6,212
  2. 20201.20%$6,016
  3. 20211.21%$6,041
  4. 20221.23%$6,157
  5. 20231.27%$6,361
  6. 20241.34%$6,707
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $445M to $535M, and the residential levy collected went from $5M to $7M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.72%0.36%0.16%1.24%—$6,212
20200.69%0.36%0.15%1.20%−0.04 pts$6,016
20210.69%0.36%0.15%1.21%+0.01 pts$6,041
20220.71%0.37%0.15%1.23%+0.02 pts$6,157
20230.74%0.38%0.15%1.27%+0.04 pts$6,361
20240.79%0.40%0.15%1.34%+0.07 pts$6,707

Why are Grand Valley property taxes so high?

They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Grand Valley's total rate of 1.34% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: lower than 58% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $273,918 per household, about the same as the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $4,703 per household, 9% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$248), libraries (+$176) and running the municipality (+$160), and less on police (−$90) and snow and ice (−$70).
  • Roads and bridges+$248
  • Libraries+$176
  • Running the municipality+$160
  • Police−$90
  • Snow and ice−$70
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.40% goes to Dufferin County and 0.15% to schools; 0.79% is set by Grand Valley itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Grand Valley

CostGrand ValleyOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,110Higher than 74% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$700,000Higher than 85% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$6,707Lower than 58% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202123.4%Higher than 91% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$101,000Higher than 78% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Grand Valley

The 5 places closest to Grand Valley on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Enniskillen1.32%$6,598
Lucan Biddulph1.32%$6,624
Faraday1.34%$6,677
Grand Valley this page1.34%$6,707
Bonnechere Valley1.35%$6,775
Casselman1.36%$6,807
Others in Dufferin County

Municipalities that share Grand Valley's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Grand Valley
Mono1.03%$5,157−$1,550
Amaranth2023 rate1.12%$5,597−$1,110
Melancthon1.12%$5,604−$1,103
Mulmur1.15%$5,770−$937
East Garafraxa1.23%$6,159−$548
Shelburne1.44%$7,209+$502
Orangeville2024 rate1.45%$7,228+$521

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Grand Valley

All 8 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 8 classes Grand Valley reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.19841.73%0.88%0.88%3.49%
Commercial1.220.96%0.49%0.88%2.33%
Parking Lot1.220.96%0.49%0.88%2.33%
Multi-Residential1.71.34%0.68%0.15%2.17%
Pipeline0.84210.66%0.34%0.86%1.86%
Residential10.79%0.40%0.15%1.34%
Managed Forest0.250.20%0.10%0.04%0.34%
Farmland0.220.17%0.09%0.04%0.30%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Grand Valley files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Grand Valley's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 240 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 22005, MAH 43404
Limits
These are the figures Grand Valley filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.