Town in Southwest Ontario, inside Dufferin County

Mono property tax rate, 2025

1.03% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$5,157 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $430 a month

Lower than 85% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Mono 1.03%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Mono
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Mono

Mono in short

  • $5,157 a year on a $500,000 home: $2,299 to Mono council, $2,093 to Dufferin County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.14 points since 2019, or $705 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,060 a month, home value $1,200,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Mono has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Mono's rate: Mono council at 0.46%, Dufferin County at 0.42%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 41% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalMono council0.46%$2,29945%
County or regionDufferin County0.42%$2,09341%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$76515%
Total1.03%$5,157100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.14 percentage points, from 0.89% to 1.03%. On a $500,000 home that is $705 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20190.89%$4,452
  2. 20200.87%$4,335
  3. 20210.88%$4,378
  4. 20220.89%$4,451
  5. 20230.92%$4,609
  6. 20240.96%$4,805
  7. 2025*1.03%$5,157
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Mono's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $2,004M to $2,105M, and the residential levy collected went from $17M to $22M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.36%0.36%0.16%0.89%—$4,452
20200.36%0.36%0.15%0.87%−0.02 pts$4,335
20210.36%0.36%0.15%0.88%+0.01 pts$4,378
20220.37%0.37%0.15%0.89%+0.01 pts$4,451
20230.38%0.38%0.15%0.92%+0.03 pts$4,609
20240.41%0.40%0.15%0.96%+0.04 pts$4,805
2025*0.46%0.42%0.15%1.03%+0.07 pts$5,157

Why are Mono property taxes so low?

Mono's total rate of 1.03% is 0.37 percentage points below the provincial middle (1.40%), which is not the same as a small bill. The taxable value is large next to what the budget must cover — $2.10B of residential value funds $21.7M in levy here — so a lower percentage raises enough, and the dollar amount on an expensive house can still be high.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $595,973 per household, 117% more than the middle ($274,250). Higher values let it raise the same money per household at a lower rate.
Spending
It spends $4,202 per household, about the same as the middle ($4,313). It spends more on roads and bridges (+$638), fire (+$175) and running the municipality (+$118), and less on water and wastewater (−$487) and parks and recreation (−$241).
  • Roads and bridges+$638
  • Fire+$175
  • Running the municipality+$118
  • Water and wastewater−$487
  • Parks and recreation−$241
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.42% goes to Dufferin County and 0.15% to schools; 0.46% is set by Mono itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Mono

CostMonoOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,060Higher than 66% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$1,200,000Higher than 99% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$5,157Lower than 85% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202117.7%Higher than 68% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$138,000Higher than 99% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Mono

The 5 places closest to Mono on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Adjala-Tosorontio2024 rate0.84%$4,219
Oro-Medonte2024 rate0.98%$4,915
Mono this page1.03%$5,157
Puslinch1.07%$5,343
Erin2024 rate1.16%$5,808
Guelph-Eramosa1.16%$5,818
Others in Dufferin County

Municipalities that share Mono's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Mono
Amaranth2023 rate1.12%$5,597+$440
Melancthon1.12%$5,604+$447
Mulmur1.15%$5,770+$613
East Garafraxa1.23%$6,159+$1,002
Grand Valley2024 rate1.34%$6,707+$1,550
Shelburne1.44%$7,209+$2,052
Orangeville2024 rate1.45%$7,228+$2,071

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Mono

All 9 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 9 classes Mono reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Industrial2.19841.01%0.92%0.88%2.81%
Aggregate Extraction Property1.7888520.82%0.75%0.51%2.08%
Commercial1.220.56%0.51%0.88%1.95%
Parking Lot1.220.56%0.51%0.88%1.95%
Shopping Centre1.220.56%0.51%0.88%1.95%
Pipeline0.84210.39%0.35%0.86%1.60%
Residential10.46%0.42%0.15%1.03%
Managed Forest0.250.11%0.10%0.04%0.26%
Farmland0.220.10%0.09%0.04%0.23%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Mono files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Mono's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 351 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 22012, MAH 43403
Limits
These are the figures Mono filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.