1.44%of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year
$7,209 a yearon a $500,000 home, or about $601 a month
Higher than 56% of the 414 Ontario municipalities
Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.
Shelburne 1.44%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Shelburne
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%
Lowest fifth
Low
Middle fifth
High
Highest fifth
Shelburne
Shelburne in short
$7,209 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,352 to Shelburne council, $2,093 to Dufferin County and $765 to schools.
Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $994 a year more on a $500,000 home.
Rent $1,100 a month, home value $670,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.
2025 is the newest year Shelburne has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its
newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.
Who sets the rate
Three bodies set Shelburne's rate: Shelburne council at 0.87%, Dufferin County at
0.42%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is
29% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.
$4,352$2,093$765
Portion
Rate
On $500,000
Share
MunicipalShelburne council
0.87%
$4,352
60%
County or regionDufferin County
0.42%
$2,093
29%
EducationProvince of Ontario
0.15%
$765
11%
Total
1.44%
$7,209
100%
Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.
How the rate has changed, 2019–2025
Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.24% to 1.44%. On a $500,000 home that is $994 a year more than in 2019.
20191.24%$6,215
20201.24%$6,203
20211.26%$6,291
20221.30%$6,507
20231.32%$6,617
20241.38%$6,895
2025*1.44%$7,209
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Shelburne's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.Each part of the rate, year by year
Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $821M to
$1,026M, and the residential levy collected went from $10M
to $15M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than
property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the
MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.
Year
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Change
On $500,000
2019
0.72%
0.36%
0.16%
1.24%
—
$6,215
2020
0.73%
0.36%
0.15%
1.24%
−0.00 pts
$6,203
2021
0.74%
0.36%
0.15%
1.26%
+0.02 pts
$6,291
2022
0.78%
0.37%
0.15%
1.30%
+0.04 pts
$6,507
2023
0.79%
0.38%
0.15%
1.32%
+0.02 pts
$6,617
2024
0.83%
0.40%
0.15%
1.38%
+0.06 pts
$6,895
2025*
0.87%
0.42%
0.15%
1.44%
+0.06 pts
$7,209
Why are Shelburne property taxes so high?
They are not, measured against the rest of the province. Shelburne's total rate of 1.44% sits close to the Ontario middle of 1.40%: higher than 56% of 414 municipalities. A bill can still feel high when the assessment is high, because the rate is only half of the calculation.
Home values
Homes here are assessed at $313,658 per household, 14% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $5,006 per household, 16% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on water and wastewater (+$425), running the municipality (+$198) and planning and development (+$196), and less on garbage and recycling (−$214) and police (−$130).
← Less than the middleMore than the middle →
Water and wastewater+$425
Running the municipality+$198
Planning and development+$196
Garbage and recycling−$214
Police−$130
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.42% goes to Dufferin County and 0.15% to schools; 0.87% is set by Shelburne itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.
What it costs to live in Shelburne
Cost
Shelburne
Ontario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021
$1,100Higher than 71% of 354
$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021
$670,000Higher than 83% of 412
$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025
$7,209Higher than 56% of 414
$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021
23.8%Higher than 91% of 400
15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020
$99,000Higher than 76% of 405
$84,000
Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.
Places like Shelburne
The 5 places closest to Shelburne on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.
Residential is one of 9 classes Shelburne reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple
applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7×
what a house pays on the same assessed value.
Class
Tax ratio
Municipal
County or region
Education
Total
Industrial
2.1984
1.91%
0.92%
0.88%
3.71%
Large Industrial
2.1984
1.91%
0.92%
0.88%
3.71%
Commercial
1.22
1.06%
0.51%
0.88%
2.45%
Parking Lot
1.22
1.06%
0.51%
0.88%
2.45%
Shopping Centre
1.22
1.06%
0.51%
0.88%
2.45%
Multi-Residential
1.4
1.22%
0.59%
0.15%
1.96%
Pipeline
0.8421
0.73%
0.35%
0.86%
1.94%
Residential
1
0.87%
0.42%
0.15%
1.44%
Farmland
0.22
0.19%
0.09%
0.04%
0.32%
Sources and method
Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Shelburne files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.
Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11.
Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay).
The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Shelburne's 2025 total
residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 183 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 22021, MAH 43402
Limits
These are the figures Shelburne filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and
local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.