Town in Southwest Ontario, inside Essex County

LaSalle property tax rate, 2025

1.89% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,432 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $786 a month

Higher than 85% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

LaSalle 1.89%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
LaSalle
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • LaSalle

LaSalle in short

  • $9,432 a year on a $500,000 home: $5,867 to LaSalle council, $2,800 to Essex County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.28 points since 2019, or $1,382 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $1,390 a month, home value $520,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year LaSalle has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set LaSalle's rate: LaSalle council at 1.17%, Essex County at 0.56%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 30% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalLaSalle council1.17%$5,86762%
County or regionEssex County0.56%$2,80030%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.89%$9,432100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.28 percentage points, from 1.61% to 1.89%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,382 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.61%$8,049
  2. 20201.61%$8,030
  3. 20211.63%$8,136
  4. 20221.65%$8,271
  5. 20231.72%$8,592
  6. 20241.80%$9,003
  7. 2025*1.89%$9,432
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is LaSalle's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $3,433M to $4,002M, and the residential levy collected went from $53M to $75M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.97%0.48%0.16%1.61%—$8,049
20200.97%0.49%0.15%1.61%−0.00 pts$8,030
20210.98%0.49%0.15%1.63%+0.02 pts$8,136
20221.00%0.50%0.15%1.65%+0.03 pts$8,271
20231.05%0.52%0.15%1.72%+0.06 pts$8,592
20241.11%0.54%0.15%1.80%+0.08 pts$9,003
2025*1.17%0.56%0.15%1.89%+0.09 pts$9,432

Why are LaSalle property taxes so high?

LaSalle's total rate of 1.89% is 0.49 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $4.00B of taxable residential value funds $75.5M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $343,702 per household, 25% more than the middle ($274,250).
Spending
It spends $6,482 per household, 50% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on police (+$644), parks and recreation (+$539) and running the municipality (+$419), and less on snow and ice (−$105) and planning and development (−$61).
  • Police+$644
  • Parks and recreation+$539
  • Running the municipality+$419
  • Snow and ice−$105
  • Planning and development−$61
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.56% goes to Essex County and 0.15% to schools; 1.17% is set by LaSalle itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in LaSalle

CostLaSalleOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$1,390Higher than 91% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$520,000Higher than 70% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$9,432Higher than 85% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202110.9%Lower than 84% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$119,000Higher than 94% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like LaSalle

The 5 places closest to LaSalle on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Orangeville2024 rate1.45%$7,228
Lincoln1.46%$7,309
Tecumseh1.59%$7,951
Loyalist1.66%$8,320
Central Elgin2024 rate1.67%$8,367
LaSalle this page1.89%$9,432
Others in Essex County

Municipalities that share LaSalle's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs LaSalle
Lakeshore2024 rate1.38%$6,882−$2,549
Kingsville1.57%$7,842−$1,590
Tecumseh1.59%$7,951−$1,481
Essex1.65%$8,243−$1,189
Pelee2024 rate1.84%$9,199−$233
Amherstburg1.85%$9,252−$180
Leamington1.90%$9,479+$48
Windsor2.10%$10,476+$1,045

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on LaSalle

All 11 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 11 classes LaSalle reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial2.68613.15%1.50%0.88%5.54%
Industrial1.94252.28%1.09%0.88%4.25%
Pipeline1.3031.53%0.73%0.88%3.14%
Commercial1.0820441.27%0.61%0.88%2.76%
Shopping Centre1.0820441.27%0.61%0.88%2.76%
Multi-Residential1.11.29%0.62%0.15%2.06%
New Multi-Residential1.11.29%0.62%0.15%2.06%
Residential11.17%0.56%0.15%1.89%
Parking Lot0.58250.68%0.33%0.63%1.64%
Farmland0.250.29%0.14%0.04%0.47%
Managed Forest0.250.29%0.14%0.04%0.47%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that LaSalle files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares LaSalle's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 61 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 37034, MAH 45408
Limits
These are the figures LaSalle filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.