Township in Southwest Ontario, with no county above it

Pelee property tax rate, 2024

1.84% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$9,199 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $767 a month

Higher than 84% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Pelee 1.84%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Pelee
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Pelee

Pelee in short

  • $9,199 a year on a $500,000 home: $8,434 to Pelee council and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.24 points since 2019, or $1,221 a year more on a $500,000 home.

Pelee has not filed 2025 with the province yet, so this page uses 2024, the newest year it has filed. Every municipality is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 of the 414 have filed 2025.

Who sets the rate

Two bodies set Pelee's rate: Pelee council and the Province of Ontario, for schools. Pelee has no county above it, so there is no county or region portion: its own rate of 1.69% already pays for services that a county would run elsewhere. That is also why comparing Pelee's municipal rate directly against a township's understates what the township actually pays.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalPelee council1.69%$8,43492%
County or regionNone in Pelee0.00%$00%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7658%
Total1.84%$9,199100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2024

Up every year since 2019. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.24 percentage points, from 1.60% to 1.84%. On a $500,000 home that is $1,221 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.60%$7,978
  2. 20201.62%$8,081
  3. 20211.65%$8,228
  4. 20221.69%$8,451
  5. 20231.75%$8,759
  6. 20241.84%$9,199
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $109M to $110M, and the residential levy collected went from $2M to $2M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20191.43%—0.16%1.60%—$7,978
20201.46%—0.15%1.62%+0.02 pts$8,081
20211.49%—0.15%1.65%+0.03 pts$8,228
20221.54%—0.15%1.69%+0.04 pts$8,451
20231.60%—0.15%1.75%+0.06 pts$8,759
20241.69%—0.15%1.84%+0.09 pts$9,199

Why are Pelee property taxes so high?

Pelee's total rate of 1.84% is 0.44 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $109.8M of taxable residential value funds $2.0M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $258,971 per household, 41% more than the middle ($183,474).
Spending
It spends $7,786 per household, about the same as the middle ($7,558). It spends more on running the municipality (+$1,265), parks and recreation (+$718) and roads and bridges (+$475), and less on water and wastewater (−$421) and fire (−$250).
  • Running the municipality+$1,265
  • Parks and recreation+$718
  • Roads and bridges+$475
  • Water and wastewater−$421
  • Fire−$250
More on why
Across Ontario
Across the 167 places with no county above them, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.82 for home values, 0.53 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Pelee

CostPeleeOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021—Not published$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$348,000Lower than 61% of 412$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2024$9,199Higher than 84% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 2021—Not published15.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020—Not published$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Pelee

The 5 places closest to Pelee on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among places with no county above them.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Billings2024 rate1.34%$6,723
The North Shore1.70%$8,517
Tehkummah2022 rate1.80%$9,011
Plummer Additional1.82%$9,117
Pelee this page1.84%$9,199
Hilton Beach2.11%$10,556
Others in Essex County

Municipalities that share Pelee's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Pelee
Lakeshore2024 rate1.38%$6,882−$2,316
Kingsville1.57%$7,842−$1,357
Tecumseh1.59%$7,951−$1,248
Essex1.65%$8,243−$956
Amherstburg1.85%$9,252+$53
LaSalle1.89%$9,432+$233
Leamington1.90%$9,479+$281
Windsor2.10%$10,476+$1,278

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Pelee

All 5 property classes, 2024

Residential is one of 5 classes Pelee reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Commercial1.38552.34%—0.88%3.22%
Industrial0.97991.65%—0.88%2.53%
Residential11.69%—0.15%1.84%
Farmland0.250.42%—0.04%0.46%
Managed Forest0.250.42%—0.04%0.46%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Pelee files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Pelee's 2024 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 67 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 37001, MAH 45609
Limits
These are the figures Pelee filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.