Town in Southwest Ontario, inside Essex County

Essex property tax rate, 2025

1.65% of the assessed value on your MPAC notice, each year

$8,243 a year on a $500,000 home, or about $687 a month

Higher than 73% of the 414 Ontario municipalities

Each dot is one municipality, placed by its newest filed rate. Further right is higher.

Essex 1.65%
Middle 1.40%10 more, up to 6.85%
Essex
Middle 1.40%10 more, to 6.85%
  • Lowest fifth
  • Low
  • Middle fifth
  • High
  • Highest fifth
  • Essex

Essex in short

  • $8,243 a year on a $500,000 home: $4,678 to Essex council, $2,800 to Essex County and $765 to schools.
  • Up 0.20 points since 2019, or $977 a year more on a $500,000 home.
  • Rent $960 a month, home value $400,000 in the 2021 Census, against an Ontario middle of $980 and $400,000.

2025 is the newest year Essex has filed. Every municipality on this site is compared at its newest filed rate: 283 have filed 2025, and the other 131 are at their newest year, mostly 2024.

Who sets the rate

Three bodies set Essex's rate: Essex council at 0.94%, Essex County at 0.56%, and the Province of Ontario for schools. The county portion is 34% of the bill, set by a council you vote for separately.

PortionRateOn $500,000Share
MunicipalEssex council0.94%$4,67857%
County or regionEssex County0.56%$2,80034%
EducationProvince of Ontario0.15%$7659%
Total1.65%$8,243100%

Each rate is rounded to two decimals, so the parts can add up to 0.01 off the total.

How the rate has changed, 2019–2025

Up every year since 2020. Since 2019 the total rate here has risen by 0.20 percentage points, from 1.45% to 1.65%. On a $500,000 home that is $977 a year more than in 2019.

  1. 20191.45%$7,266
  2. 20201.45%$7,247
  3. 20211.45%$7,259
  4. 20221.47%$7,372
  5. 20231.52%$7,580
  6. 20241.58%$7,904
  7. 2025*1.65%$8,243
Total residential rate, with the tax on a $500,000 home underneath. *2025 is Essex's own filing; 104 municipalities have not filed 2025 yet.
Each part of the rate, year by year

Over the same years the residential assessment base moved from $624M to $682M, and the residential levy collected went from $9M to $11M. A rate rising while the base also grows means the budget grew faster than property values; a rate falling while the base grows usually means the opposite. Assessment is the figure on the MPAC notice, still based on 2016 values province-wide.

YearMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotalChangeOn $500,000
20190.81%0.48%0.16%1.45%—$7,266
20200.81%0.49%0.15%1.45%−0.00 pts$7,247
20210.81%0.49%0.15%1.45%+0.00 pts$7,259
20220.82%0.50%0.15%1.47%+0.02 pts$7,372
20230.85%0.52%0.15%1.52%+0.04 pts$7,580
20240.89%0.54%0.15%1.58%+0.06 pts$7,904
2025*0.94%0.56%0.15%1.65%+0.07 pts$8,243

Why are Essex property taxes so high?

Essex's total rate of 1.65% is 0.25 percentage points above the provincial middle (1.40%). A rate that high usually means the assessment base is small relative to what the budget must cover: $681.8M of taxable residential value funds $11.2M in levy here.

Home values
Homes here are assessed at $81,259 per household, 70% less than the middle ($274,250). Lower values mean it needs a higher rate to raise the same money.
Spending
It spends $5,227 per household, 21% more than the middle ($4,313). It spends more on parks and recreation (+$565), running the municipality (+$245) and planning and development (+$166), and less on libraries (−$81) and fire (−$69).
  • Parks and recreation+$565
  • Running the municipality+$245
  • Planning and development+$166
  • Libraries−$81
  • Fire−$69
More on why
Who gets the money
Of that rate, 0.56% goes to Essex County and 0.15% to schools; 0.94% is set by Essex itself.
Across Ontario
Across the 241 towns inside a county or region, the tax rate follows home values much more closely than spending: where homes are worth more, rates tend to be lower (rank correlation −0.70 for home values, 0.45 for spending). A pattern, not proof of cause.

What it costs to live in Essex

CostEssexOntario middle
Rent, per monthmedian, 2021$960Lower than 52% of 354$980
Home valueowners’ estimate, 2021$400,000The same as the middle$400,000
Property tax on a $500,000 assessment2025$8,243Higher than 73% of 414$6,992
Households spending 30% or more on housingshare of income, 202112.1%Lower than 75% of 40015.0%
Household incomemedian, before tax, 2020$87,000Higher than 58% of 405$84,000

Ontario has no official cost-of-living index for single towns. Statistics Canada’s consumer price index covers only Toronto, Ottawa and Thunder Bay here, and it measures change over time, not the gap between places. These are the costs published for each municipality: what renters paid and owners estimated in the 2021 Census, not today’s asking rents or sale prices.

Places like Essex

The 5 places closest to Essex on total tax rate, assessment / household, spending per household, population, 5-year growth, people per household, among towns inside a county or region.

PlaceNewest rateOn $500,000
Midland2023 rate1.59%$7,937
Essex this page1.65%$8,243
Sarnia1.67%$8,333
Welland1.71%$8,568
Leamington1.90%$9,479
Owen Sound2024 rate1.91%$9,551
Others in Essex County

Municipalities that share Essex's county or district. Rates compare most cleanly between places whose assessments sit at similar levels.

MunicipalityRateOn $500,000vs Essex
Lakeshore2024 rate1.38%$6,882−$1,361
Kingsville1.57%$7,842−$401
Tecumseh1.59%$7,951−$292
Pelee2024 rate1.84%$9,199+$956
Amherstburg1.85%$9,252+$1,009
LaSalle1.89%$9,432+$1,189
Leamington1.90%$9,479+$1,236
Windsor2.10%$10,476+$2,233

All 414 Ontario municipalities in one table

More on Essex

All 11 property classes, 2025

Residential is one of 11 classes Essex reported this year. The tax ratio is the multiple applied to the residential rate: a ratio of 1.7 on multi-residential means an apartment building pays 1.7× what a house pays on the same assessed value.

ClassTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducationTotal
Large Industrial2.68612.69%1.50%0.88%5.07%
Industrial1.94251.94%1.09%0.88%3.91%
Pipeline1.3031.22%0.73%0.88%2.83%
Commercial1.0820441.08%0.61%0.88%2.57%
Shopping Centre1.0820441.08%0.61%0.88%2.57%
Multi-Residential1.11.10%0.62%0.15%1.87%
New Multi-Residential1.11.10%0.62%0.15%1.87%
Residential10.94%0.56%0.15%1.65%
Parking Lot0.58250.58%0.33%0.63%1.54%
Farmland0.250.23%0.14%0.04%0.41%
Managed Forest0.250.23%0.14%0.04%0.41%

Sources and method

Tax rates and spending come from the Financial Information Return that Essex files with the Province of Ontario; population, rents and home values from Statistics Canada.

Every source, the method and the limits
Tax rates
Ontario Financial Information Return (FIR), 22 GPL — Municipal and School Board Taxation. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, Municipal Act s.294(1). Years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025; retrieved 2026-10-11. Download the file
Spending, households
Financial Information Return Schedule 40 (consolidated expenses by function) and Schedule 02 (households and population).
Population
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Population estimates, July 1, by census subdivision. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence.
Rent, home value, income
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Statistics Canada Open Licence. Rent is the median monthly shelter cost of renter households (rent plus any utilities they pay). The Ontario middle is the median across the municipalities with a published figure.
Method
Dollar figures are the rate times $500,000 of assessed value. Standing compares Essex's 2025 total residential rate with all 414 Ontario municipalities: 110 of the other 413 charge more. The five colours split them into fifths.
Municipality ID
MunID 37020, MAH 45410
Limits
These are the figures Essex filed with the province. An individual bill can include area-specific charges and local improvement levies that a municipality-wide rate does not capture. Reference, not tax advice.